Lipscomb University Women's Soccer
Lipscomb University fields a women's soccer team in the Atlantic Sun Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,117,216, well above the median of $1.2M — $81,431 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's soccer programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,906,856 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $22,324 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,117,216 for the year
- Operating expenses$312,193 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$81,431 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,906,856 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,324 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$201,134 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kathleen Paulsen head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Eli Jackson | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Maria Fields | Assistant Coach (Goalkeeper Coach) | On file · sign in |
| Renny Buchanan | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Churches of Christ
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 69%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,117,216 $81,431 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,906,856
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $201,134
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $38,824
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lipscomb University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 2 | 27 | $1.3M | 992 | 96% | |
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 3 | 44 | $4M | 1000 | 6% | |
| Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 4 | 48 | $477k | — | 70% | |
| Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA | 30 | 32 | $1.3M | 990 | 68% | |
| Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 43 | 26 | $388k | 990 | 96% | |
| Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA | 64 | 27 | $802k | 1000 | 97% | |
| Tennessee Technological University Division I · Southern Conference | 72 | 25 | $720k | 983 | 83% | |
| University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 79 | 27 | $250k | — | 51% | |
| Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 92 | 28 | $785k | 992 | 86% | |
| Alabama A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 92 | 57 | $525k | 918 | 66% | |
| University of Alabama in Huntsville Division II · Gulf South Conference | 96 | 31 | $441k | — | 74% | |
| University of North Alabama Division I · United Athletic Conference | 103 | 36 | $713k | 1000 | 96% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Atlantic Sun Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lipscomb University room for 2 | 26 | $2.1M | $81,431 | 997 | vs | |
| Stetson University 14 over cap | 42 | $1.1M | $26,613 | 989 | vs | |
| Florida Gulf Coast University room for 1 | 27 | $991k | $36,697 | 993 | vs | |
| Queens University of Charlotte 9 over cap | 37 | $918k | $24,814 | — | vs | |
| Bellarmine University 6 over cap | 34 | $905k | $26,630 | — | vs | |
| Jacksonville University 6 over cap | 34 | $902k | $26,516 | 985 | vs | |
| University of North Florida 6 over cap | 34 | $696k | $20,470 | 989 | vs | |
| University of West Florida 5 over cap | 33 | $522k | $15,819 | — | vs |
Every Atlantic Sun Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked