Division II · Sunshine State Conference
University of Tampa · Rankings
Tampa, FL · City · Private · Master's university · the Spartans · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
4
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
15
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#4
Best standing
Most applicants · Division II
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Tampa sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#4Most applicationsof 273 in Division II · #91 nationally35,353#7Most selectiveof 273 in Division II · #113 nationally41%#8Best for communication & journalismof 294 in Division II · #47 nationally9.4%#10Athletics revenueof 297 in Division II · #293 nationally$19,395,080#11Biggest athletic departmentsof 297 in Division II · #304 nationally$18,118,592#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#13Biggest recruiting budgetsof 295 in Division II · #332 nationally$181,701#15Best for businessof 294 in Division II · #32 nationally34.9%#20Most athletic scholarship moneyof 295 in Division II · #276 nationally$5,681,607#29Highest-paid head coaches, men's teamsof 295 in Division II · #355 nationally$125,213#29Best for social sciencesof 294 in Division II · #216 nationally9.5%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletics revenue | $19,395,080 | #10 of 297 | #293 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $18,118,592 | #11 of 297 | #304 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $181,701 | #13 of 295 | #332 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $5,681,607 | #20 of 295 | #276 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 56% | #21 of 294 | #84 of 662 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $125,213 | #29 of 295 | #355 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $32,764 | #33 of 297 | #381 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $8,807 | #85 of 297 | #406 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $7,434 | #86 of 295 | #418 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $73,232 | #88 of 297 | #514 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $46,811 | #107 of 295 | #525 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $33,153 | #182 of 297 | #705 of 1,058 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 18 | #35 of 297 | #232 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 553 | #50 of 297 | #228 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.9 | #114 of 297 | #602 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 5.5% | #235 of 297 | #738 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 27% | #235 of 294 | #892 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 35,353 | #4 of 273 | #91 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 41% | #7 of 273 | #113 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 80% | #50 of 299 | #426 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 62% | #54 of 299 | #487 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 17:1 | #210 of 299 | #813 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for communication & journalism | 9.4% | #8 of 294 | #47 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 34.9% | #15 of 294 | #32 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 9.5% | #29 of 294 | #216 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 8.4% | #63 of 294 | #371 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 5.3% | #68 of 294 | #304 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 12.5% | #141 of 294 | #397 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 3.2% | #145 of 294 | #566 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.6% | #167 of 294 | #730 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 3.7% | #170 of 294 | #440 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.4% | #171 of 294 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.7% | #183 of 294 | #721 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 5.4% | #206 of 294 | #747 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.8% | #209 of 294 | #836 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.5% | #215 of 294 | #571 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 2.4% | #224 of 294 | #716 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $51,730 | #69 of 293 | #498 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,676 | #97 of 293 | #578 of 1,063 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,676 | #197 of 293 | #486 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $51,730 | #225 of 293 | #567 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $30,631 | #287 of 298 | #1,042 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 30% | #288 of 293 | #1,054 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $35,975 | #290 of 299 | #1,006 of 1,081 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 74% | #11 of 299 | #65 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 10,111 | #26 of 299 | #216 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 7% | #30 of 299 | #170 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 41% | #114 of 299 | #575 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 4 | #147 of 299 | #693 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 59% | #163 of 299 | #449 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 8 mi | #175 of 299 | #523 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 44 | #184 of 292 | #719 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.7% | #261 of 299 | #773 of 1,079 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 10,111 | #274 of 299 | #870 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 18% | #294 of 299 | #1,007 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.35 | #90 of 223 | #261 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.82 | #94 of 223 | #438 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.82 | #130 of 223 | #370 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1971 | #75 of 300 | #545 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #9 of 256 | #9 of 256 | #99 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #1 of 247 | #1 of 247 | #149 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #20 of 293 | #37 of 293 | #73 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #18 of 294 | #8 of 294 | #200 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Beach Volleyball · 23 peers | #1 of 23 | #5 of 23 | #2 of 23 | — | Women's Beach Volleyball lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #14 of 195 | #6 of 195 | #141 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #10 of 183 | #18 of 183 | #55 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 78 peers | #1 of 78 | #13 of 78 | #3 of 78 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #2 of 111 | #24 of 111 | #4 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Rowing · 13 peers | #10 of 13 | #12 of 13 | #3 of 13 | — | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #4 of 199 | #30 of 199 | #57 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #11 of 269 | #12 of 269 | #84 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 71 peers | #6 of 71 | #13 of 71 | #15 of 71 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 91 peers | #12 of 91 | #26 of 91 | #16 of 91 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #23 of 178 | #44 of 178 | #33 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #66 of 229 | #118 of 229 | #51 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #99 of 255 | #216 of 255 | #27 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #15 of 283 | #8 of 283 | #186 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Tampa on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board