George Mason University Men's Tennis
George Mason University fields a men's tennis team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $293,674, below the median of $452k — $32,630 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 984, about the median of 991, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,539,493 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,924 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$293,674 for the year
- Operating expenses$70,498 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$32,630 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate984 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,539,493 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,924 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$282,334 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| James Davis | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jakob Nielsen | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 69%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $293,674 $32,630 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,539,493
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $282,334
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $13,815 in-state · $37,979 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 39 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research George Mason University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 11 | 10 | $69k | — | 81% | |
| Georgetown University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 14 | 11 | $331k | 1000 | 13% | |
| University of the District of Columbia Division II · East Coast Conference | 15 | 8 | $213k | — | — | |
| Howard University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 17 | 8 | $101k | 993 | 35% | |
| Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference | 18 | 11 | $85k | — | 84% | |
| University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 38 | 13 | $234k | — | 86% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 46 | — | — | 988 | 9% | |
| Coppin State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 48 | 9 | $181k | 992 | 50% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 50 | 9 | $43k | — | 83% | |
| Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference | 50 | 15 | $214k | — | 8% | |
| Loyola University Maryland Division I · Patriot League | 51 | 15 | $118k | 986 | 76% | |
| Shenandoah University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 51 | 8 | $79k | — | 78% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Commonwealth University room for 2 | 8 | $760k | $95,062 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Dayton 1 over cap | 11 | $572k | $52,019 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University at cap | 10 | $412k | $41,184 | 977 | vs | |
| University of Richmond room for 1 | 9 | $350k | $38,861 | 977 | vs | |
| Davidson College 2 over cap | 12 | $341k | $28,428 | 1000 | vs | |
| George Mason University room for 1 | 9 | $294k | $32,630 | 984 | vs | |
| Duquesne University room for 1 | 9 | $263k | $29,272 | 992 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University room for 2 | 8 | $194k | $24,220 | 982 | vs | |
| Fordham University at cap | 10 | $98k | $9,846 | — | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked