University of Dayton Men's Tennis
University of Dayton fields a men's tennis team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $572,213, above the median of $452k — $52,019 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's tennis programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (78 of 232 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 991, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,183,597 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,785 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster11 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$572,213 for the year
- Operating expenses$154,855 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$52,019 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,183,597 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,785 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$284,118 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ryan Meyer head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 82%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $572,213 $52,019 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,183,597
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $284,118
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $47,600
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 43 burglaries · 34 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 50 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Dayton
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 19 | 10 | $139k | — | 63% | |
| Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 23 | 5 | $29k | — | 91% | |
| Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 28 | — | — | — | 85% | |
| Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 40 | 10 | $90k | — | 74% | |
| Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 44 | 8 | $334k | 983 | 88% | |
| Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League | 51 | 7 | $191k | 990 | 96% | |
| Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 54 | 14 | $59k | — | 97% | |
| The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 65 | 13 | $2M | 1000 | 51% | |
| Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 67 | — | — | — | 73% | |
| Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 70 | 12 | $36k | — | 51% | |
| Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 71 | 8 | $25k | — | 83% | |
| Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 73 | 10 | $577k | 1000 | 72% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Commonwealth University room for 2 | 8 | $760k | $95,062 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Dayton 1 over cap | 11 | $572k | $52,019 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University at cap | 10 | $412k | $41,184 | 977 | vs | |
| University of Richmond room for 1 | 9 | $350k | $38,861 | 977 | vs | |
| Davidson College 2 over cap | 12 | $341k | $28,428 | 1000 | vs | |
| George Mason University room for 1 | 9 | $294k | $32,630 | 984 | vs | |
| Duquesne University room for 1 | 9 | $263k | $29,272 | 992 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University room for 2 | 8 | $194k | $24,220 | 982 | vs | |
| Fordham University at cap | 10 | $98k | $9,846 | — | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked