St. Bonaventure University Men's Tennis
St. Bonaventure University fields a men's tennis team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $193,764, well below the median of $452k — $24,220 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 982, about the median of 991, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,425,712 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,772 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$193,764 for the year
- Operating expenses$43,872 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$24,220 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate982 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,425,712 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,772 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$208,910 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Michael Bates | Head Men's and Women's Tennis Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $193,764 $24,221 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,425,712
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $208,910
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $40,150
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research St. Bonaventure University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houghton University Division III · Empire 8 | 29 | 9 | $30k | — | 93% | |
| Alfred University Division III · Empire 8 | 37 | 13 | $47k | — | 48% | |
| Daemen University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 63 | 7 | $98k | — | 76% | |
| University at Buffalo, the State University of New York Division I · Mid-American Conference | 66 | 7 | $637k | 981 | 69% | |
| Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 77 | 12 | $18k | — | 96% | |
| Niagara University Division I · Metro Conference | 78 | 7 | $166k | 985 | 85% | |
| Rochester Institute of Technology Division III · Liberty League | 81 | 14 | $111k | — | 71% | |
| Mercyhurst University Division I · Northeast Conference | 81 | 10 | $167k | — | 83% | |
| University of Rochester Division III · University Athletic Association | 84 | 12 | $118k | — | 36% | |
| Nazareth University Division III · Empire 8 | 86 | 10 | $50k | — | 79% | |
| St. John Fisher University Division III · Empire 8 | 87 | 9 | $51k | — | 68% | |
| Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 91 | 16 | $88k | — | 59% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Commonwealth University room for 2 | 8 | $760k | $95,062 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Dayton 1 over cap | 11 | $572k | $52,019 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University at cap | 10 | $412k | $41,184 | 977 | vs | |
| University of Richmond room for 1 | 9 | $350k | $38,861 | 977 | vs | |
| Davidson College 2 over cap | 12 | $341k | $28,428 | 1000 | vs | |
| George Mason University room for 1 | 9 | $294k | $32,630 | 984 | vs | |
| Duquesne University room for 1 | 9 | $263k | $29,272 | 992 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University room for 2 | 8 | $194k | $24,220 | 982 | vs | |
| Fordham University at cap | 10 | $98k | $9,846 | — | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked