Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›University of North Texas›Women's Soccer
Division I · American Conference

University of North Texas Women's Soccer

Denton, TX · the Mean Green · University of North Texas overview
33
Roster
5 over the D-I cap of 28
$1.3M
Team budget
60th percentile in Division I
$39,716
Per roster spot
median $37,254
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
987
APR
98% of players retained
72%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of North Texas fields a women's soccer team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,310,638, above the median of $1.2M — $39,716 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 987, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,960,607 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,564 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.3M
Spend per player$39,716
Roster size33
Coaching staff4
APR987

Team budgets across the division

$316k$4.5M
this programevery Division I women's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

1357
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster33 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 5 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,310,638 for the year
  • Operating expenses$402,628 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$39,716 division median $37,254
  • Academic Progress Rate987 multi-year; 978 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,960,607 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,564 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$302,078 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
John Hedlund head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Dejan MilosevicAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Neal OzmunAssistant Coach / Recruiting CoordinatorOn file · sign in
JJ SissenAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of North Texas on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
33,858undergraduates · 47,507 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
72%admitted · of 36,807 applicants
SAT middle 50%980 – 1230
ACT middle 50%19 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
33on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2833
5 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate987
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,310,638 $39,716 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,960,607
Recruiting spend, women's
$302,078
$14,675net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,987
Sticker, out-of-state$37,067
Average net price$14,675
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,816
$30–48k$11,452
$48–75k$13,489
$75–110k$18,573
$110k and up$21,829
Tuition & fees
$11,164 in-state · $21,244 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.97violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.97
Property0.67
In residence halls
28 burglaries · 98 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
34 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,495 · 20%
Multidisciplinary studies718 · 10%
Visual & performing arts661 · 9%
Psychology647 · 9%
Communication & journalism501 · 7%

Research University of North Texas

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

University of North TexasTexas Woman's University · 2 miUniversity of Texas at Dallas · 28 miUniversity of Dallas · 28 miSouthern Methodist University · 33 miDallas Baptist University · 37 miTexas Christian University · 37 miAustin College · 44 miEast Texas A&M University · 72 miMidwestern State University · 91 miTarleton State University · 93 miEast Central University · 111 miBaylor University · 115 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Texas Woman's University Division II · Lone Star Conference232$528k—95%
University of Texas at Dallas Division II · Lone Star Conference2825$264k—65%
University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference2822$110k—54%
Southern Methodist University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3331$3.1M99061%
Dallas Baptist University Division II · Lone Star Conference3731$946k—91%
Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference3738$3.4M100043%
Austin College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference4440$195k—47%
East Texas A&M University Division I · Southland Conference7227$950k—93%
Midwestern State University Division II · Lone Star Conference9131$406k—87%
Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference9327$1.2M—94%
East Central University Division II · Great American Conference11130$259k—66%
Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference11533$3.4M99751%

Other women's soccer programs in the American Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Rice University 3 over cap31$2.1M$68,0721000vs
Temple University 2 over cap30$1.9M$64,3721000vs
The University of Tulsa 2 over cap30$1.8M$60,719991vs
University of Memphis 5 over cap33$1.8M$54,112984vs
University of South Florida 8 over cap36$1.7M$47,716997vs
Florida Atlantic University 3 over cap31$1.3M$43,025993vs
East Carolina University 3 over cap31$1.3M$42,915974vs
University of North Texas 5 over cap33$1.3M$39,716987vs
University of Texas at San Antonio 6 over cap34$1.2M$36,063978vs
University of Alabama at Birmingham 5 over cap33$1.2M$36,399997vs
The University of North Carolina at Charlotte 3 over cap31$947k$30,540986vs

Every American Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked