The University of Tulsa Women's Soccer
The University of Tulsa fields a women's soccer team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,821,577, well above the median of $1.2M — $60,719 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,886,717 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $38,471 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster30 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,821,577 for the year
- Operating expenses$168,425 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$60,719 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 966 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,886,717 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$38,471 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$273,933 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jim Rhein head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jo Johnson | Associate Head Coach | not on file |
| Dan Williams | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Bryan Weygand | Director of Goalkeeping | not on file |
| Kaylee Dao Rodriguez | Volunteer Assistant | not on file |
| Gracen Ruggles | Graduate Assistant | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 73%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,821,577 $60,719 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,886,717
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $273,933
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $48,102
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 18 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research The University of Tulsa
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oral Roberts University Division I · The Summit League | 7 | 34 | $1.1M | 958 | 99% | |
| Rogers State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 21 | 36 | $445k | — | — | |
| Northeastern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 57 | 27 | $321k | — | 99% | |
| Oklahoma State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 63 | 30 | $1.9M | 986 | 71% | |
| Oklahoma Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 78 | 23 | $466k | — | 56% | |
| University of Central Oklahoma Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 92 | 37 | $383k | — | 82% | |
| Oklahoma Christian University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 93 | 37 | $502k | — | 97% | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 99 | 37 | $3M | 980 | 72% | |
| East Central University Division II · Great American Conference | 104 | 30 | $259k | — | 66% | |
| Southern Nazarene University Division II · Great American Conference | 104 | 31 | $547k | — | — | |
| Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 105 | 31 | $382k | — | 97% | |
| University of Oklahoma Division I · Southeastern Conference | 106 | 32 | $3.2M | 993 | 77% |
Other women's soccer programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice University 3 over cap | 31 | $2.1M | $68,072 | 1000 | vs | |
| Temple University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.9M | $64,372 | 1000 | vs | |
| The University of Tulsa 2 over cap | 30 | $1.8M | $60,719 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Memphis 5 over cap | 33 | $1.8M | $54,112 | 984 | vs | |
| University of South Florida 8 over cap | 36 | $1.7M | $47,716 | 997 | vs | |
| Florida Atlantic University 3 over cap | 31 | $1.3M | $43,025 | 993 | vs | |
| East Carolina University 3 over cap | 31 | $1.3M | $42,915 | 974 | vs | |
| University of North Texas 5 over cap | 33 | $1.3M | $39,716 | 987 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio 6 over cap | 34 | $1.2M | $36,063 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham 5 over cap | 33 | $1.2M | $36,399 | 997 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte 3 over cap | 31 | $947k | $30,540 | 986 | vs |
Every American Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked