Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Texas Woman's University›Women's Soccer
Division II · Lone Star Conference

Texas Woman's University Women's Soccer

Denton, TX · the Pioneers · Texas Woman's University overview
32
Roster
2024–25 season
$528k
Team budget
67th percentile in Division II
$16,498
Per roster spot
median $13,706
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
95%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Texas Woman's University fields a women's soccer team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $527,942, above the median of $451k — $16,498 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $1,074,448 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,566 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$528k
Spend per player$16,498
Roster size32
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$35k$1.2M
this programevery Division II women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1688
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster32 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$527,942 for the year
  • Operating expenses$115,301 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,498 division median $13,706
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,074,448 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,566 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$21,839 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Babak Abouzar head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Jimmy GarciaCoach’s AssistantOn file · sign in
Kayla WyrschAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Texas Woman's University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,260undergraduates · 15,664 students in all
Women 88% Men 12%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
95%admitted · of 7,584 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
44%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
32on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$527,942 $16,498 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,074,448
Recruiting spend, women's
$21,839
$10,763net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,710
Sticker, out-of-state$34,782
Average net price$10,763
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,378
$30–48k$8,345
$48–75k$11,121
$75–110k$15,974
$110k and up$17,856
Tuition & fees
$8,640 in-state · $18,720 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.26violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.26
Property0.13
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing686 · 32%
Business229 · 11%
Liberal arts & general studies213 · 10%
Psychology176 · 8%
Family & consumer sciences153 · 7%

Research Texas Woman's University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Texas Woman's UniversityUniversity of North Texas · 2 miUniversity of Texas at Dallas · 28 miUniversity of Dallas · 29 miSouthern Methodist University · 33 miDallas Baptist University · 37 miTexas Christian University · 38 miAustin College · 42 miEast Texas A&M University · 71 miMidwestern State University · 92 miTarleton State University · 94 miEast Central University · 110 miBaylor University · 116 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of North Texas Division I · American Conference233$1.3M98772%
University of Texas at Dallas Division II · Lone Star Conference2825$264k—65%
University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference2922$110k—54%
Southern Methodist University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3331$3.1M99061%
Dallas Baptist University Division II · Lone Star Conference3731$946k—91%
Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference3838$3.4M100043%
Austin College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference4240$195k—47%
East Texas A&M University Division I · Southland Conference7127$950k—93%
Midwestern State University Division II · Lone Star Conference9231$406k—87%
Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference9427$1.2M—94%
East Central University Division II · Great American Conference11030$259k—66%
Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference11633$3.4M99751%

Other women's soccer programs in the Lone Star Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Dallas Baptist University31$946k$30,500—vs
St. Edward's University37$837k$22,630—vs
Eastern New Mexico University40$720k$17,999—vs
Lubbock Christian University31$672k$21,668—vs
Texas Woman's University32$528k$16,498—vs
St. Mary's University (Texas)26$512k$19,709—vs
Oklahoma Christian University37$502k$13,575—vs
Texas A&M International University24$477k$19,878—vs
Angelo State University32$465k$14,522—vs
The University of Texas at Tyler36$448k$12,451—vs
West Texas A&M University31$446k$14,395—vs
Midwestern State University31$406k$13,091—vs
The University of Texas Permian Basin23$387k$16,809—vs
University of Texas at Dallas25$264k$10,571—vs
Sul Ross State University24$126k$5,264—vs

Every Lone Star Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked