Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
University of Nebraska at Kearney · Rankings
Kearney, NE · Town · Public · Master's university · the Lopers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#12
Best standing
Architecture · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Nebraska at Kearney sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $89,852 | #32 of 297 | #349 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $60,731 | #39 of 295 | #348 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $113,889 | #40 of 295 | #388 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $10,536,901 | #74 of 297 | #443 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $10,596,788 | #80 of 297 | #451 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $43,210 | #96 of 297 | #490 of 1,058 | |
| Spending per athlete | $23,625 | #108 of 297 | #473 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $59,070 | #121 of 295 | #637 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $2,877,744 | #131 of 295 | #467 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 43% | #168 of 294 | #403 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $4,698 | #202 of 295 | #554 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $4,450 | #234 of 297 | #590 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 446 | #87 of 297 | #435 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 13 | #142 of 297 | #714 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 10.6% | #172 of 297 | #552 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 13.9 | #272 of 297 | #1,032 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 13% | #279 of 294 | #1,027 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 7,253 | #67 of 273 | #460 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 60% | #70 of 299 | #539 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 77% | #77 of 299 | #545 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 13:1 | #86 of 299 | #451 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,060 | #106 of 173 | #634 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 86% | #167 of 273 | #716 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 20.5% | #14 of 294 | #30 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 3.2% | #28 of 294 | #182 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 5.0% | #36 of 294 | #80 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 2.4% | #37 of 294 | #172 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.7% | #41 of 294 | #157 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 7.5% | #70 of 294 | #179 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 4.9% | #80 of 294 | #352 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.0% | #120 of 294 | #553 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 18.5% | #135 of 294 | #442 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.0% | #142 of 294 | #687 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.6% | #144 of 294 | #617 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 2.3% | #172 of 294 | #455 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 8.2% | #187 of 294 | #549 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.0% | #200 of 294 | #782 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.5% | #201 of 294 | #744 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.6% | #212 of 294 | #853 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 5.2% | #214 of 294 | #775 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $32,044 | #59 of 293 | #103 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $16,249 | #126 of 299 | #314 of 1,081 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,936 | #129 of 293 | #683 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $13,187 | #137 of 298 | #466 of 1,072 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,936 | #165 of 293 | #381 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 49% | #214 of 293 | #838 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $32,044 | #235 of 293 | #962 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 126 mi | #8 of 299 | #10 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 66% | #50 of 299 | #146 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 4% | #70 of 299 | #289 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 85% | #88 of 299 | #255 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 4,224 | #101 of 299 | #455 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 7.7% | #144 of 299 | #343 of 1,079 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 45 | #179 of 292 | #703 of 1,073 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 4,224 | #199 of 299 | #631 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 11% | #213 of 299 | #825 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 34% | #237 of 299 | #908 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 0 | #257 of 299 | #1,008 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.13 | #64 of 223 | #313 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.68 | #137 of 223 | #428 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.13 | #160 of 223 | #501 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1988 | #125 of 300 | #743 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #146 of 256 | #130 of 256 | #125 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #140 of 293 | #153 of 293 | #90 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #74 of 294 | #72 of 294 | #143 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #28 of 158 | #30 of 158 | #56 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #68 of 183 | #113 of 183 | #14 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #108 of 269 | #75 of 269 | #162 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 91 peers | #43 of 91 | #86 of 91 | #4 of 91 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #28 of 131 | #10 of 131 | #115 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #19 of 178 | #18 of 178 | #80 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #81 of 229 | #182 of 229 | #21 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #89 of 255 | #191 of 255 | #36 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #10 of 283 | #22 of 283 | #33 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 72 peers | #4 of 72 | #10 of 72 | #23 of 72 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Nebraska at Kearney on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board