Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Franklin Pierce University›Baseball
Division II · Northeast 10 Conference

Franklin Pierce University Baseball

Rindge, NH · the Ravens · Franklin Pierce University overview
51
Roster
2024–25 season
$636k
Team budget
59th percentile in Division II
$12,471
Per roster spot
median $12,001
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
90%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Franklin Pierce University fields a baseball team in the Northeast 10 Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 51 players, above the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $636,037, about the median of $584k — $12,471 per roster spot, upper half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $93,000 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $212 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$636k
Spend per player$12,471
Roster size51
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster51 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$636,037 for the year
  • Operating expenses$67,844 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,471 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$93,000 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$212 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$34,566 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mike Chambers head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Franklin Pierce University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,058undergraduates · 1,637 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
90%admitted · of 2,731 applicants
SAT middle 50%945 – 1140
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%
51on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$636,037 $12,471 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$93,000
Recruiting spend, men's
$34,566
$25,557net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$64,185
Average net price$25,557
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,101
$30–48k$27,002
$48–75k$25,652
$75–110k$28,381
$110k and up$28,583
Tuition & fees
$44,963

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.01violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.01
Property0.20
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 15 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing79 · 29%
Business54 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation21 · 8%
Psychology19 · 7%
Natural resources & conservation18 · 7%

Research Franklin Pierce University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Franklin Pierce UniversityKeene State College · 15 miFitchburg State University · 19 miNew England College · 30 miRivier University · 31 miSaint Anselm College · 31 miSouthern New Hampshire University · 36 miAssumption University · 36 miUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst · 36 miAmherst College · 37 miWorcester State University · 37 miWorcester Polytechnic Institute · 37 miUniversity of Massachusetts Lowell · 38 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Keene State College Division III · Little East Conference1540$315k—89%
Fitchburg State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference1937$110k—90%
New England College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference3036$178k—96%
Rivier University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference3143$264k—82%
Saint Anselm College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference3147$381k—78%
Southern New Hampshire University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference3643$571k—96%
Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference3661$523k—87%
University of Massachusetts, Amherst Division I · Mid-American Conference3635$710k98458%
Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference3733$381k—10%
Worcester State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference3738$166k—90%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference3737$284k—58%
University of Massachusetts Lowell Division I · America East Conference3838$1.1M98285%

Other baseball programs in the Northeast 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Franklin Pierce University51$636k$12,471—vs
American International College56$631k$11,272—vs
Adelphi University38$603k$15,874—vs
Southern New Hampshire University43$571k$13,272—vs
Southern Connecticut State University35$566k$16,162—vs
Assumption University61$523k$8,572—vs
Pace University32$476k$14,885—vs
Bentley University42$460k$10,952—vs
Saint Michael's College43$444k$10,326—vs
Saint Anselm College47$381k$8,095—vs

Every Northeast 10 Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked