Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Worcester Polytechnic Institute›Baseball
Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Worcester Polytechnic Institute Baseball

Worcester, MA · the Engineers · Worcester Polytechnic Institute overview
37
Roster
2024–25 season
$284k
Team budget
65th percentile in Division III
$7,667
Per roster spot
median $5,554
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
58%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Worcester Polytechnic Institute fields a baseball team in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, below the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $283,705, above the median of $236k — $7,667 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$284k
Spend per player$7,667
Roster size37
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster37 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$283,705 for the year
  • Operating expenses$173,747 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,667 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$42,545 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Vacant head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Worcester Polytechnic Institute on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,453undergraduates · 7,353 students in all
Women 34% Men 66%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
58%admitted · of 11,809 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
88%
37on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$283,705 $7,668 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$42,545
$47,799net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$79,542
Average net price$47,799
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,870
$30–48k$22,286
$48–75k$29,195
$75–110k$37,713
$110k and up$51,567
Tuition & fees
$58,870

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.26violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.26
Property1.71
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
9 over 2022–2024
62%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 13 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering726 · 62%
Computer & information sciences237 · 20%
Biological sciences67 · 6%
Multidisciplinary studies50 · 4%
Mathematics & statistics27 · 2%

Research Worcester Polytechnic Institute

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Worcester Polytechnic InstituteAssumption University · 2 miClark University (Massachusetts) · 2 miWorcester State University · 2 miCollege of the Holy Cross · 3 miNichols College · 17 miFramingham State University · 19 miFitchburg State University · 22 miDean College · 25 miBabson College · 28 miBryant University · 28 miBrandeis University · 29 miLasell University · 29 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference261$523k—87%
Clark University (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference249$215k—42%
Worcester State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference238$166k—90%
College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League339$623k100021%
Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England1750$288k—88%
Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference1934$127k—85%
Fitchburg State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference2237$110k—90%
Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2551$135k—74%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2845$310k—20%
Bryant University Division I · America East Conference2840$1.5M99766%
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association2938$321k—35%
Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2938$233k—82%

Other baseball programs in the New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Salve Regina University49$395k$8,061—vs
Babson College45$310k$6,899—vs
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)38$307k$8,087—vs
Emerson College38$298k$7,830—vs
Worcester Polytechnic Institute37$284k$7,667—vs
Clark University (Massachusetts)49$215k$4,379—vs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology30$188k$6,271—vs
Springfield College46$188k$4,084—vs
U.S. Coast Guard Academy————vs

Every New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked