Georgetown University Men's Soccer
Georgetown University fields a men's soccer team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,998,318, well above the median of $1.1M — $71,368 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's soccer programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 981, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,247,062 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,207 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster28 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,998,318 for the year
- Operating expenses$89,806 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$71,368 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,247,062 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,207 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$268,892 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brian Wiese head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mike Montross | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Adrian Molina-Diaz | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brian Bouhl | Assistant Coach / Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 94%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,998,318 $71,369 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,247,062
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $268,892
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $65,081
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 45 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 17 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Georgetown University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Washington University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 2 | 29 | $1.3M | 981 | 44% | |
| American University Division I · Patriot League | 2 | 30 | $1.3M | 996 | 47% | |
| University of the District of Columbia Division II · East Coast Conference | 2 | 24 | $504k | — | — | |
| Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 3 | 34 | $168k | — | 81% | |
| Howard University Division I · Northeast Conference | 3 | 32 | $511k | 977 | 35% | |
| Gallaudet University Division III · United East Conference | 4 | 23 | $125k | — | 61% | |
| Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference | 4 | 36 | $182k | — | 84% | |
| University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference | 9 | 29 | $2.9M | 962 | 45% | |
| George Mason University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 14 | 31 | $1.2M | 953 | 89% | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference | 31 | 31 | $949k | 953 | 74% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 32 | — | — | 991 | 9% | |
| Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference | 38 | 30 | $284k | — | 8% |
Other men's soccer programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Providence College 12 over cap | 40 | $2.6M | $64,253 | 995 | vs | |
| Georgetown University at cap | 28 | $2M | $71,368 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Connecticut 3 over cap | 31 | $1.7M | $53,790 | 985 | vs | |
| St. John's University (New York) 13 over cap | 41 | $1.6M | $40,127 | 972 | vs | |
| Creighton University 3 over cap | 31 | $1.6M | $52,742 | 982 | vs | |
| Villanova University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.5M | $50,242 | 995 | vs | |
| Seton Hall University 6 over cap | 34 | $1.4M | $42,162 | 953 | vs | |
| Marquette University 5 over cap | 33 | $1.3M | $40,452 | 987 | vs | |
| DePaul University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.3M | $43,694 | 986 | vs | |
| Butler University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.3M | $44,820 | 976 | vs | |
| Xavier University 3 over cap | 31 | $1.3M | $41,008 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Akron 2 over cap | 30 | $1.3M | $41,813 | 941 | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked