Start your board
Programs›Football›Stevenson University›Football
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences

Stevenson University Football

Owings Mills, MD · the Mustangs · Stevenson University overview
137
Roster
2024–25 season
$623k
Team budget
52nd percentile in Division III
$4,546
Per roster spot
median $5,431
7
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
83%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Stevenson University fields a football team in the Middle Atlantic Conferences (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 137 players, above the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $622,903, about the median of $613k — $4,546 per roster spot, lower half of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III football programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$623k
Spend per player$4,546
Roster size137
Coaching staff7

Team budgets across the division

$181k$3.6M
this programevery Division III football program

Roster sizes

40232
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster137 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$622,903 for the year
  • Operating expenses$247,155 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,546 division median $5,431
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$81,931 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Josh Hoeg head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Stevenson University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,028undergraduates · 3,507 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
83%admitted · of 5,233 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%
137on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$622,903 $4,547 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$81,931
$28,201net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,986
Average net price$28,201
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,681
$30–48k$23,022
$48–75k$27,788
$75–110k$30,786
$110k and up$32,505
Tuition & fees
$39,708

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.45violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.45
Property0.63
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing184 · 27%
Business130 · 19%
Computer & information sciences65 · 10%
Criminal justice & protective services45 · 7%
Biological sciences44 · 6%

Research Stevenson University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Stevenson UniversityTowson University · 9 miJohns Hopkins University · 11 miMorgan State University · 12 miMcDaniel College · 16 miBowie State University · 28 miUniversity of Maryland, College Park · 32 miU.S. Naval Academy · 35 miCatholic University · 36 miHoward University · 37 miGettysburg College · 37 miGallaudet University · 38 miGeorgetown University · 39 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association9106$5.6M96983%
Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference1187$979k—8%
Morgan State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.12128$6.2M94083%
McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference16105$677k—84%
Bowie State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association28135$1.5M—84%
University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference32120$36M95645%
U.S. Naval Academy Division I · American Conference35——9889%
Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference36105$575k—84%
Howard University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.37100$5.5M91435%
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference3793$701k—48%
Gallaudet University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference3865$430k—61%
Georgetown University Division I · Patriot League39100$2.6M98213%

Other football programs in the Middle Atlantic Conferences

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Eastern University151$702k$4,649—vs
Stevenson University137$623k$4,546—vs
Delaware Valley University131$602k$4,599—vs
King's College (Pennsylvania)128$598k$4,674—vs
Alvernia University90$532k$5,911—vs
Widener University107$527k$4,925—vs
Lebanon Valley College124$495k$3,988—vs
Albright College91$423k$4,644—vs
Misericordia University120$342k$2,849—vs
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham————vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conferences football program · Football budgets ranked