University of Idaho Women's Golf
University of Idaho fields a women's golf team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $379,793, below the median of $473k — $47,474 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,412,747 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,769 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$379,793 for the year
- Operating expenses$119,012 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$47,474 division median $59,127
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,412,747 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,769 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$185,885 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Julia Goodson head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 61%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $379,793 $47,474 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,412,747
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $185,885
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,816 in-state · $29,784 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Idaho
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 7 | 7 | $833k | 991 | 85% | |
| Eastern Washington University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 59 | 7 | $410k | 984 | 92% | |
| Edward Waters University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 59 | 7 | $410k | 984 | 92% | |
| Gonzaga University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 67 | 8 | $1M | 998 | 76% | |
| Whitworth University Division III · Northwest Conference | 73 | 8 | $111k | — | 87% | |
| Whitman College Division III · Northwest Conference | 77 | 8 | $110k | — | 50% | |
| University of Montana Division I · Big Sky Conference | 144 | 9 | $379k | 979 | 96% |
Other women's golf programs in the Big Sky Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montana State University-Bozeman room for 1 | 8 | $684k | $85,534 | 986 | vs | |
| Northern Arizona University room for 2 | 7 | $454k | $64,798 | 969 | vs | |
| Weber State University room for 1 | 8 | $434k | $54,194 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Northern Colorado at cap | 9 | $416k | $46,257 | 1000 | vs | |
| Eastern Washington University room for 2 | 7 | $410k | $58,603 | 984 | vs | |
| Portland State University room for 3 | 6 | $404k | $67,331 | 998 | vs | |
| University of Idaho room for 1 | 8 | $380k | $47,474 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Montana at cap | 9 | $379k | $42,121 | 979 | vs | |
| Southern Utah University 1 over cap | 10 | $358k | $35,804 | 992 | vs | |
| Utah Tech University at cap | 9 | $319k | $35,495 | — | vs | |
| Idaho State University room for 1 | 8 | $306k | $38,260 | 972 | vs |
Every Big Sky Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked