Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Utah Tech University›Women's Golf
Division I · Big Sky Conference

Utah Tech University Women's Golf

St. George, UT · the Trailblazers · Utah Tech University overview
9
Roster
at the D-I cap of 9
$319k
Team budget
23rd percentile in Division I
$35,495
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant

Utah Tech University fields a women's golf team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $319,455, below the median of $473k — $35,495 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's golf programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $1,390,604 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,318 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$319k
Spend per player$35,495
Roster size9
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$319,455 for the year
  • Operating expenses$1,061 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$35,495 division median $59,127
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,390,604 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,318 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$103,693 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Lindsey Orth head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Utah Tech University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
12,481undergraduates · 12,567 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
24%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 99
exactly at the cap
Team expenses
$319,455 $35,495 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,390,604
Recruiting spend, women's
$103,693
$15,488net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$23,664
Sticker, out-of-state$35,234
Average net price$15,488
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,977
$30–48k$12,352
$48–75k$14,697
$75–110k$18,288
$110k and up$19,640
Tuition & fees
$6,074 in-state · $17,642 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.89violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.89
Property0.53
In residence halls
10 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Health professions & nursing295 · 24%
Business197 · 16%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation132 · 11%
Visual & performing arts96 · 8%
Psychology76 · 6%

Research Utah Tech University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Utah Tech UniversitySouthern Utah University · 48 miUniversity of Nevada, Las Vegas · 111 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Southern Utah University Division I · Big Sky Conference4810$358k99280%
University of Nevada, Las Vegas Division I · Mountain West Conference1118$864k99296%

Other women's golf programs in the Big Sky Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Montana State University-Bozeman room for 18$684k$85,534986vs
Northern Arizona University room for 27$454k$64,798969vs
Weber State University room for 18$434k$54,194981vs
University of Northern Colorado at cap9$416k$46,2571000vs
Eastern Washington University room for 27$410k$58,603984vs
Portland State University room for 36$404k$67,331998vs
University of Idaho room for 18$380k$47,4741000vs
University of Montana at cap9$379k$42,121979vs
Southern Utah University 1 over cap10$358k$35,804992vs
Utah Tech University at cap9$319k$35,495—vs
Idaho State University room for 18$306k$38,260972vs

Every Big Sky Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked