Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Whitworth University›Women's Golf
Division III · Northwest Conference

Whitworth University Women's Golf

Spokane, WA · the Pirates · Whitworth University overview
8
Roster
2024–25 season
$111k
Team budget
85th percentile in Division III
$13,929
Per roster spot
median $8,256
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
87%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Whitworth University fields a women's golf team in the Northwest Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $111,434, well above the median of $61k — $13,929 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III women's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$111k
Spend per player$13,929
Roster size8
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$1k$345k
this programevery Division III women's golf program

Roster sizes

121
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$111,434 for the year
  • Operating expenses$45,898 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,929 division median $8,256
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$11,307 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
David Fern head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Whitworth University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,887 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,939undergraduates · 2,345 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Presbyterian
87%admitted · of 4,740 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1320
ACT middle 50%21 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
68%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$111,434 $13,929 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$11,307
$27,491net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$69,213
Average net price$27,491
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,492
$30–48k$17,727
$48–75k$20,336
$75–110k$29,657
$110k and up$33,339
Tuition & fees
$50,920

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.43violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.43
Property0.72
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
13%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business63 · 13%
Education61 · 12%
Social sciences61 · 12%
Multidisciplinary studies51 · 10%
Psychology41 · 8%

Research Whitworth University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Whitworth UniversityGonzaga University · 6 miEastern Washington University · 20 miEdward Waters University · 20 miWashington State University · 72 miUniversity of Idaho · 73 miWhitman College · 124 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Gonzaga University Division I · Pac-12 Conference68$1M99876%
Eastern Washington University Division I · Big Sky Conference207$410k98492%
Edward Waters University Division II · Peach Belt Conference207$410k98492%
Washington State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference727$833k99185%
University of Idaho Division I · Big Sky Conference738$380k100079%
Whitman College Division III · Northwest Conference1248$110k—50%

Other women's golf programs in the Northwest Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
George Fox University9$150k$16,692—vs
Whitworth University8$111k$13,929—vs
Whitman College8$110k$13,695—vs
Lewis & Clark College6$103k$17,110—vs
Pacific University (Oregon)8$56k$6,983—vs
University of Puget Sound6$44k$7,266—vs
Pacific Lutheran University4$41k$10,203—vs
Linfield University5$38k$7,657—vs
Willamette University————vs

Every Northwest Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked