Southern Utah University Women's Golf
Southern Utah University fields a women's golf team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $358,049, below the median of $473k — $35,804 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (55 of 279 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,562,950 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,723 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$358,049 for the year
- Operating expenses$90,926 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$35,804 division median $59,127
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,562,950 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,723 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$113,152 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Callyn Ponich head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Caylyn McKinlay | Head Women's Golf Coach | On file · sign in |
| Patiola Uluave | Assistant Women’s Golf Coach | On file · sign in |
| Reed McArthur | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 51%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $358,049 $35,805 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,562,950
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $113,152
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,770 in-state · $20,586 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 12 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Southern Utah University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utah Tech University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 48 | 9 | $319k | — | — |
Other women's golf programs in the Big Sky Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montana State University-Bozeman room for 1 | 8 | $684k | $85,534 | 986 | vs | |
| Northern Arizona University room for 2 | 7 | $454k | $64,798 | 969 | vs | |
| Weber State University room for 1 | 8 | $434k | $54,194 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Northern Colorado at cap | 9 | $416k | $46,257 | 1000 | vs | |
| Eastern Washington University room for 2 | 7 | $410k | $58,603 | 984 | vs | |
| Portland State University room for 3 | 6 | $404k | $67,331 | 998 | vs | |
| University of Idaho room for 1 | 8 | $380k | $47,474 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Montana at cap | 9 | $379k | $42,121 | 979 | vs | |
| Southern Utah University 1 over cap | 10 | $358k | $35,804 | 992 | vs | |
| Utah Tech University at cap | 9 | $319k | $35,495 | — | vs | |
| Idaho State University room for 1 | 8 | $306k | $38,260 | 972 | vs |
Every Big Sky Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked