Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Gonzaga University›Women's Golf
Division I · Pac-12 Conference

Gonzaga University Women's Golf

Spokane, WA · the Bulldogs · Gonzaga University overview
8
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 9
$1M
Team budget
81st percentile in Division I
$129,258
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
998
APR
98% of players retained
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Gonzaga University fields a women's golf team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,034,071, well above the median of $473k — $129,258 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 1000, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,108,364 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,174 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1M
Spend per player$129,258
Roster size8
Coaching staff2
APR998

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,034,071 for the year
  • Operating expenses$172,749 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$129,258 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 955 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,108,364 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$16,174 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$448,445 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Victoria Fallgren-Murphy head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Grace LindgrenAssistant Women's Golf CoachOn file · sign in
Put Gonzaga University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,163undergraduates · 7,306 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
76%admitted · of 9,530 applicants
SAT middle 50%1220 – 1410
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
87%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 98
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate998
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,034,071 $129,259 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,108,364
Recruiting spend, women's
$448,445
$40,295net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$74,249
Average net price$40,295
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,364
$30–48k$22,330
$48–75k$25,096
$75–110k$35,623
$110k and up$43,615
Tuition & fees
$53,500

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.85violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.85
Property3.12
In residence halls
16 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business308 · 27%
Biological sciences114 · 10%
Psychology109 · 10%
Social sciences97 · 9%
Engineering94 · 8%

Research Gonzaga University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Gonzaga UniversityWhitworth University · 6 miEdward Waters University · 15 miEastern Washington University · 15 miWashington State University · 66 miUniversity of Idaho · 67 miWhitman College · 119 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Whitworth University Division III · Northwest Conference68$111k—87%
Edward Waters University Division II · Peach Belt Conference157$410k98492%
Eastern Washington University Division I · Big Sky Conference157$410k98492%
Washington State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference667$833k99185%
University of Idaho Division I · Big Sky Conference678$380k100079%
Whitman College Division III · Northwest Conference1198$110k—50%

Other women's golf programs in the Pac-12 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
San Diego State University room for 18$2.4M$296,9391000vs
Gonzaga University room for 18$1M$129,258998vs
Oregon State University room for 36$850k$141,601996vs
Washington State University room for 27$833k$118,986991vs
Colorado State University room for 18$766k$95,7661000vs
Boise State University at cap9$624k$69,3471000vs
Texas State University at cap9$618k$68,6411000vs
California State University, Fresno room for 27$606k$86,616990vs

Every Pac-12 Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked