Eastern Michigan University Men's Golf
Eastern Michigan University fields a men's golf team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,032,974, well above the median of $508k — $103,297 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,654,376 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,910 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$1,032,974 for the year
- Operating expenses$191,536 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$103,297 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,654,376 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,910 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,117,485 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Andy Walker head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ryan Yip | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 45%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,032,974 $103,297 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,654,376
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,117,485
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $16,260
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 62 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 26 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Eastern Michigan University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference | 6 | 10 | $1.1M | 992 | 18% | |
| University of Detroit Mercy Division I · Horizon League | 27 | 11 | $296k | 991 | 80% | |
| Wayne State University (Michigan) Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 29 | 14 | $338k | — | 82% | |
| Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 33 | 14 | $129k | — | 68% | |
| Oakland University Division I · Horizon League | 36 | 8 | $534k | 975 | 70% | |
| University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference | 41 | 9 | $551k | 978 | 95% | |
| Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 55 | 9 | $1.9M | 989 | 84% | |
| Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 56 | — | — | — | 21% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 57 | 8 | $91k | — | 83% | |
| Bowling Green State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 61 | 8 | $409k | 1000 | 81% | |
| The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 68 | 13 | $41k | — | 97% | |
| Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 82 | 21 | $238k | — | 80% |
Other men's golf programs in the Mid-American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Michigan University 1 over cap | 10 | $1M | $103,297 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Toledo at cap | 9 | $551k | $61,168 | 978 | vs | |
| Ball State University 1 over cap | 10 | $465k | $46,482 | 986 | vs | |
| Bowling Green State University room for 1 | 8 | $409k | $51,103 | 1000 | vs | |
| Central Michigan University room for 2 | 7 | $278k | $39,684 | — | vs | |
| Kent State University | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Miami University (Ohio) | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Ohio University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mid-American Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked