Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Saginaw Valley State University›Men's Golf
Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saginaw Valley State University Men's Golf

University Center, MI · the Cardinals · Saginaw Valley State University overview
13
Roster
2024–25 season
$212k
Team budget
58th percentile in Division II
$16,334
Per roster spot
median $17,990
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
73%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Saginaw Valley State University fields a men's golf team in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $212,350, above the median of $190k — $16,334 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $2,207,085 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,970 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$212k
Spend per player$16,334
Roster size13
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster13 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$212,350 for the year
  • Operating expenses$90,784 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,334 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,207,085 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,970 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$61,593 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Michael Masten head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Matt PumfordAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Jiseung ChoiVolunteer Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Megan KozlowskiVolunteer Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Saginaw Valley State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,184undergraduates · 6,889 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
73%admitted · of 10,222 applicants
SAT middle 50%940 – 1160
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
54%
13on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$212,350 $16,335 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,207,085
Recruiting spend, men's
$61,593
$15,144net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,280
Sticker, out-of-state$42,792
Average net price$15,144
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,545
$30–48k$11,338
$48–75k$13,963
$75–110k$16,972
$110k and up$18,491
Tuition & fees
$12,240 in-state · $28,752 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.59violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.59
Property1.12
In residence halls
23 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
12 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing266 · 22%
Business202 · 17%
Education138 · 12%
Public administration & social work75 · 6%
Psychology65 · 5%

Research Saginaw Valley State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Saginaw Valley State UniversityNorthwood University · 18 miAlma College · 37 miCentral Michigan University · 41 miMichigan State University · 60 miOakland University · 69 miFerris State University · 77 miUniversity of Michigan · 86 miUniversity of Detroit Mercy · 87 miThe University of Olivet · 88 miEastern Michigan University · 89 miCalvin University · 91 miDavenport University · 91 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference1820$249k—84%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association3713$56k—66%
Central Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference417$278k—91%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference609$1.9M98984%
Oakland University Division I · Horizon League698$534k97570%
Ferris State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7711$177k—81%
University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference8610$1.1M99218%
University of Detroit Mercy Division I · Horizon League8711$296k99180%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8813$41k—97%
Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference8910$1M100081%
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association9114$118k—71%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9124$295k—97%

Other men's golf programs in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Grand Valley State University10$376k$37,551—vs
Wayne State University (Michigan)14$338k$24,128—vs
Davenport University24$295k$12,295—vs
Northern Michigan University9$225k$24,960—vs
Roosevelt University6$218k$36,303—vs
Saginaw Valley State University13$212k$16,334—vs
Ferris State University11$177k$16,095—vs
University of Wisconsin-Parkside9$170k$18,917—vs
Purdue University Northwest13$89k$6,849—vs

Every Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked