Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Tiffin University›Men's Golf
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Tiffin University Men's Golf

Tiffin, OH · the Dragons · Tiffin University overview
21
Roster
2024–25 season
$238k
Team budget
67th percentile in Division II
$11,315
Per roster spot
median $17,990
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
80%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Tiffin University fields a men's golf team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, well above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $237,629, above the median of $190k — $11,315 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $3,470,221 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,760 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$238k
Spend per player$11,315
Roster size21
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster21 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$237,629 for the year
  • Operating expenses$71,713 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,315 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,470,221 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,760 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$61,505 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Adam Craig head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Noah MackeGraduate Assistant Coachnot on file
Mitchell BrassardVolunteer Assistant Coachnot on file
Put Tiffin University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,669undergraduates · 3,598 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
80%admitted · of 4,785 applicants
SAT middle 50%870 – 1120
ACT middle 50%15 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%
21on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$237,629 $11,316 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,470,221
Recruiting spend, men's
$61,505
$24,516net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$48,550
Average net price$24,516
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,982
$30–48k$20,666
$48–75k$23,742
$75–110k$27,814
$110k and up$27,426
Tuition & fees
$32,400

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.57violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.57
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business118 · 31%
Psychology80 · 21%
Criminal justice & protective services71 · 19%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation36 · 9%
Health professions & nursing26 · 7%

Research Tiffin University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Tiffin UniversityHeidelberg University · 1 miUniversity of Findlay · 25 miBowling Green State University · 30 miBluffton University · 40 miOhio Northern University · 41 miUniversity of Toledo · 44 miAshland University · 48 miOhio Wesleyan University · 57 miKenyon College · 66 miThe College of Wooster · 69 miOtterbein University · 70 miAdrian College · 70 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference118$55k—68%
University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2518$734k—86%
Bowling Green State University Division I · Mid-American Conference308$409k100081%
Bluffton University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference4010$68k—61%
Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4128$148k—73%
University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference449$551k97895%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4814$186k—81%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference579$82k—51%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6610$109k—31%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6912$127k—54%
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference7012$64k—83%
Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association7014$129k—68%

Other men's golf programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Findlay18$734k$40,752—vs
Northwood University20$249k$12,432—vs
Tiffin University21$238k$11,315—vs
Malone University12$220k$18,347—vs
Ashland University14$186k$13,316—vs
Kentucky Wesleyan College14$177k$12,615—vs
Cedarville University7$121k$17,301—vs
Walsh University17$109k$6,424—vs
Ohio Dominican University10$79k$7,864—vs
Thomas More University11$51k$4,679—vs
Hillsdale College————vs
Ursuline College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked