Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›University of Denver›Women's Soccer
Division I · West Coast Conference

University of Denver Women's Soccer

Denver, CO · the Pioneers · University of Denver overview
32
Roster
4 over the D-I cap of 28
$2M
Team budget
80th percentile in Division I
$60,966
Per roster spot
median $37,254
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
994
APR
98% of players retained
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Denver fields a women's soccer team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,950,934, well above the median of $1.2M — $60,966 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,870,786 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $56,144 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2M
Spend per player$60,966
Roster size32
Coaching staff3
APR994

Team budgets across the division

$316k$4.5M
this programevery Division I women's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

1357
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster32 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 4 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,950,934 for the year
  • Operating expenses$306,550 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$60,966 division median $37,254
  • Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 989 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$8,870,786 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$56,144 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$252,337 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Julianne Sitch head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Cassie UlrichAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Marlon McKenzieAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Aaron ManahanAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Denver on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,415undergraduates · 13,387 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
71%admitted · of 19,214 applicants
SAT middle 50%1240 – 1410
ACT middle 50%29 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
78%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
32on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2832
4 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate994
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,950,934 $60,967 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$8,870,786
Recruiting spend, women's
$252,337
$43,324net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$80,536
Average net price$43,324
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,820
$30–48k$21,648
$48–75k$28,981
$75–110k$30,753
$110k and up$46,428
Tuition & fees
$59,340

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.4violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.40
Property4.19
In residence halls
30 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business397 · 31%
Social sciences203 · 16%
Psychology150 · 12%
Biological sciences124 · 10%
Visual & performing arts75 · 6%

Research University of Denver

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

University of DenverMetropolitan State University of Denver · 5 miColorado Christian University · 7 miRegis University (Colorado) · 8 miColorado School of Mines · 15 miUniversity of Colorado Boulder · 28 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 46 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 53 miUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs · 55 miColorado College · 58 miColorado State University · 62 miColorado State University Pueblo · 97 miUniversity of Wyoming · 117 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference527$554k—99%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference726$354k——
Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference831$525k—87%
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference1532$771k—60%
University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference2828$2.5M99783%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference46——99814%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference5340$858k98486%
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference5530$591k—97%
Colorado College Division I · Mountain West Conference5824$1.6M98820%
Colorado State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference6236$1.3M98790%
Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference9732$474k—100%
University of Wyoming Division I · Mountain West Conference11733$1.4M99897%

Other women's soccer programs in the West Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Santa Clara University 7 over cap35$2.9M$83,496997vs
Pepperdine University 3 over cap31$2.2M$71,742995vs
Loyola Marymount University 7 over cap35$2.1M$58,763995vs
University of Denver 4 over cap32$2M$60,966994vs
Seattle University 4 over cap32$1.7M$54,644993vs
Saint Mary's College of California 11 over cap39$1.7M$44,275988vs
University of Portland room for 325$1.7M$68,9081000vs
University of San Francisco 1 over cap29$1.7M$58,383994vs
University of San Diego 5 over cap33$1.6M$49,785997vs
University of the Pacific 5 over cap33$1.5M$44,580983vs

Every West Coast Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked