Seattle University Women's Soccer
Seattle University fields a women's soccer team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,748,614, above the median of $1.2M — $54,644 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,424,935 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,297 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster32 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,748,614 for the year
- Operating expenses$307,713 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$54,644 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,424,935 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,297 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$179,573 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Julie Woodward head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Rich Schreiner | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chris Wells | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Haley Kopmeyer | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 73%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,748,614 $54,644 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,424,935
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $179,573
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $54,285
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 14 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Seattle University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Washington Division I · Big Ten Conference | 3 | 34 | $3.5M | 990 | 43% | |
| Seattle Pacific University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 3 | 23 | $578k | — | 91% | |
| University of Puget Sound Division III · Northwest Conference | 25 | 26 | $146k | — | 76% | |
| Pacific Lutheran University Division III · Northwest Conference | 33 | 37 | $228k | — | 81% | |
| Saint Martin's University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 46 | 26 | $371k | — | 76% | |
| Western Washington University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 78 | 29 | $643k | — | 91% | |
| Central Washington University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 93 | 32 | $492k | — | 90% | |
| University of Portland Division I · West Coast Conference | 142 | 25 | $1.7M | 1000 | 95% | |
| Willamette University Division III · Northwest Conference | 145 | — | — | — | 69% | |
| Portland State University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 146 | 32 | $898k | 994 | 91% | |
| Pacific University (Oregon) Division III · Northwest Conference | 149 | 34 | $155k | — | 92% | |
| Lewis & Clark College Division III · Northwest Conference | 150 | 25 | $146k | — | 75% |
Other women's soccer programs in the West Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara University 7 over cap | 35 | $2.9M | $83,496 | 997 | vs | |
| Pepperdine University 3 over cap | 31 | $2.2M | $71,742 | 995 | vs | |
| Loyola Marymount University 7 over cap | 35 | $2.1M | $58,763 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Denver 4 over cap | 32 | $2M | $60,966 | 994 | vs | |
| Seattle University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.7M | $54,644 | 993 | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California 11 over cap | 39 | $1.7M | $44,275 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Portland room for 3 | 25 | $1.7M | $68,908 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of San Francisco 1 over cap | 29 | $1.7M | $58,383 | 994 | vs | |
| University of San Diego 5 over cap | 33 | $1.6M | $49,785 | 997 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific 5 over cap | 33 | $1.5M | $44,580 | 983 | vs |
Every West Coast Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked