University of Colorado Boulder Women's Soccer
University of Colorado Boulder fields a women's soccer team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,516,780, well above the median of $1.2M — $89,885 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's soccer programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,183,674 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $31,073 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster28 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,516,780 for the year
- Operating expenses$625,685 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$89,885 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,183,674 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$31,073 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$492,231 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Danny Sanchez head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jason Green | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Dave Morgan | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Jacy Drobney | Director of Player Development | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 75%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,516,780 $89,885 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,183,674
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $492,231
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $15,556 in-state · $41,943 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 29 burglaries · 143 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Colorado Boulder
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 18 | 32 | $771k | — | 60% | |
| Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 20 | 31 | $525k | — | 87% | |
| Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 22 | 26 | $354k | — | — | |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 23 | 27 | $554k | — | 99% | |
| University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference | 28 | 32 | $2M | 994 | 71% | |
| Colorado State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 40 | 36 | $1.3M | 987 | 90% | |
| University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference | 41 | 40 | $858k | 984 | 86% | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference | 72 | — | — | 998 | 14% | |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 81 | 30 | $591k | — | 97% | |
| Colorado College Division I · Mountain West Conference | 84 | 24 | $1.6M | 988 | 20% | |
| University of Wyoming Division I · Mountain West Conference | 91 | 33 | $1.4M | 998 | 97% | |
| Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 123 | 32 | $474k | — | 100% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Big 12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brigham Young University 3 over cap | 31 | $4.4M | $141,233 | 976 | vs | |
| Baylor University 5 over cap | 33 | $3.4M | $102,982 | 997 | vs | |
| Texas Christian University 10 over cap | 38 | $3.4M | $89,206 | 1000 | vs | |
| Texas Tech University 1 over cap | 29 | $3.1M | $108,375 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Kansas 2 over cap | 30 | $2.9M | $96,534 | 981 | vs | |
| Arizona State University 3 over cap | 31 | $2.6M | $82,263 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Colorado Boulder at cap | 28 | $2.5M | $89,885 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Arizona 6 over cap | 34 | $2.3M | $68,811 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Utah room for 2 | 26 | $2.3M | $87,646 | 988 | vs | |
| Oklahoma State University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.9M | $64,261 | 986 | vs | |
| Iowa State University 8 over cap | 36 | $1.9M | $52,859 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Central Florida 2 over cap | 30 | $1.9M | $63,357 | 1000 | vs | |
| Kansas State University 7 over cap | 35 | $1.8M | $50,139 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Cincinnati 4 over cap | 32 | $1.7M | $51,971 | 1000 | vs | |
| West Virginia University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.5M | $46,266 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Houston 4 over cap | 32 | $1.4M | $43,920 | 986 | vs |
Every Big 12 Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked