U.S. Air Force Academy Women's Soccer
U.S. Air Force Academy fields a women's soccer team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Division I roster cap28 from 2025-26
- Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Laura Busby head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alex Schultz | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kaylyn Farrell | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Public · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →Cost
Full picture →Campus safety
Full picture →No campus safety figures on file.
Majors
Full picture →Research U.S. Air Force Academy
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 10 | 30 | $591k | — | 97% | |
| Colorado College Division I · Mountain West Conference | 12 | 24 | $1.6M | 988 | 20% | |
| University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference | 46 | 32 | $2M | 994 | 71% | |
| Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 50 | 26 | $354k | — | — | |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 51 | 27 | $554k | — | 99% | |
| Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 51 | 32 | $474k | — | 100% | |
| Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 54 | 32 | $771k | — | 60% | |
| Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 54 | 31 | $525k | — | 87% | |
| University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference | 72 | 28 | $2.5M | 997 | 83% | |
| University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference | 97 | 40 | $858k | 984 | 86% | |
| Colorado State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 109 | 36 | $1.3M | 987 | 90% | |
| Western Colorado University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 114 | 39 | $363k | — | 97% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Mountain West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado College room for 4 | 24 | $1.6M | $68,056 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Hawaii, Manoa at cap | 28 | $1.4M | $51,382 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Wyoming 5 over cap | 33 | $1.4M | $41,614 | 998 | vs | |
| San Jose State University 3 over cap | 31 | $1.3M | $42,855 | 987 | vs | |
| Grand Canyon University 5 over cap | 33 | $1.2M | $36,570 | 998 | vs | |
| University of Texas at El Paso 2 over cap | 30 | $1.1M | $38,153 | 975 | vs | |
| University of Nevada, Las Vegas at cap | 28 | $1.1M | $40,426 | 980 | vs | |
| University of New Mexico 6 over cap | 34 | $1.1M | $31,075 | 994 | vs | |
| University of California, Davis 9 over cap | 37 | $1M | $27,335 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Nevada, Reno 4 over cap | 32 | $972k | $30,386 | 984 | vs | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy | — | — | — | 998 | vs |
Every Mountain West Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked