Tiffin University Men's Track & Field
Tiffin University fields a men's track & field team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 199 players, well above the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $674,178, well above the median of $288k — $3,387 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $3,470,221 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,760 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster199 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$674,178 for the year
- Operating expenses$80,192 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$3,387 division median $3,886
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,470,221 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,760 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$61,505 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mark Del Monaco head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Adam Pennington | Assistant Coach - Vertical Jumps | On file · sign in |
| Courtney Klatt | Assistant Coach - Distance | On file · sign in |
| Mary Boyden | Assistant Coach - Throws | On file · sign in |
| Trevor Knowles | Asst. Track and Field Coach - Horizontal Jumps / Multis | On file · sign in |
| Mike McNeil | Assistant Coach - Sprints / Hurdles / Relays | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 43%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $674,178 $3,388 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,470,221
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $61,505
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $32,400
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Tiffin University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 1 | 62 | $205k | — | 68% | |
| University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 25 | 150 | $769k | — | 86% | |
| Bluffton University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 40 | 61 | $84k | — | 61% | |
| Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 41 | 87 | $135k | — | 73% | |
| Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 48 | 171 | $693k | — | 81% | |
| Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 52 | 37 | $57k | — | 33% | |
| Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 57 | 103 | $140k | — | 51% | |
| Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 66 | 37 | $21k | — | 31% | |
| The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 69 | 162 | $153k | — | 54% | |
| Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 70 | 132 | $176k | — | 83% | |
| Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 70 | 92 | $154k | — | 68% | |
| Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 71 | 159 | $224k | — | 77% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Findlay | 150 | $769k | $5,127 | — | vs | |
| Ashland University | 171 | $693k | $4,052 | — | vs | |
| Tiffin University | 199 | $674k | $3,387 | — | vs | |
| Malone University | 125 | $558k | $4,463 | — | vs | |
| Northwood University | 65 | $431k | $6,626 | — | vs | |
| Walsh University | 135 | $423k | $3,134 | — | vs | |
| Lake Erie College | 48 | $254k | $5,294 | — | vs | |
| Cedarville University | 68 | $251k | $3,683 | — | vs | |
| Ohio Dominican University | 49 | $105k | $2,150 | — | vs | |
| Thomas More University | 23 | $67k | $2,921 | — | vs | |
| Hillsdale College | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Ursuline College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked