Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Northwood University›Men's Track & Field
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Northwood University Men's Track & Field

Midland, MI · the Timberwolves · Northwood University overview
65
Roster
2024–25 season
$431k
Team budget
71st percentile in Division II
$6,626
Per roster spot
median $3,886
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
84%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Northwood University fields a men's track & field team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 65 players, about the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $430,724, above the median of $288k — $6,626 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $2,913,716 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,687 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$431k
Spend per player$6,626
Roster size65
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster65 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$430,724 for the year
  • Operating expenses$50,780 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,626 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,913,716 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,687 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$46,527 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Garrett Rohlk head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Northwood University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,989undergraduates · 2,360 students in all
Women 38% Men 62%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Special focus
Affiliation
None
84%admitted · of 2,074 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
61%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
65on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$430,724 $6,627 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,913,716
Recruiting spend, men's
$46,527
$26,429net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,938
Average net price$26,429
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,137
$30–48k$21,931
$48–75k$25,179
$75–110k$25,556
$110k and up$29,125
Tuition & fees
$33,000

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.14violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.14
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
85%of bachelor's degrees in business · 6 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business468 · 85%
Computer & information sciences37 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation23 · 4%
Health professions & nursing16 · 3%
Communication & journalism7 · 1%

Research Northwood University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Northwood UniversitySaginaw Valley State University · 18 miAlma College · 26 miFerris State University · 60 miMichigan State University · 63 miCalvin University · 82 miDavenport University · 83 miOakland University · 85 miThe University of Olivet · 88 miGrand Valley State University · 93 miUniversity of Michigan · 97 miAlbion College · 99 miEastern Michigan University · 101 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference18168$557k—73%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association2687$140k—66%
Ferris State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference60123$247k—81%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference63137$2M97284%
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8269$99k—71%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference83109$636k—97%
Oakland University Division I · Horizon League8565$629k96770%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8833$41k—97%
Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference93271$1.5M—95%
University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference97137$3M98318%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association99100$197k—83%
Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference101107$1.1M96781%

Other men's track & field programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Findlay150$769k$5,127—vs
Ashland University171$693k$4,052—vs
Tiffin University199$674k$3,387—vs
Malone University125$558k$4,463—vs
Northwood University65$431k$6,626—vs
Walsh University135$423k$3,134—vs
Lake Erie College48$254k$5,294—vs
Cedarville University68$251k$3,683—vs
Ohio Dominican University49$105k$2,150—vs
Thomas More University23$67k$2,921—vs
Hillsdale College————vs
Ursuline College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked