Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Kenyon College›Men's Track & Field
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

Kenyon College Men's Track & Field

Gambier, OH · the Owls · Kenyon College overview
37
Roster
2024–25 season
$21k
Team budget
3rd percentile in Division III
$578
Per roster spot
median $1,844
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
31%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Kenyon College fields a men's track & field team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, below the median of 50, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $21,421, well below the median of $93k — $578 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$21k
Spend per player$578
Roster size37
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$4k$1.1M
this programevery Division III men's track & field program

Roster sizes

6226
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster37 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$21,421 for the year
  • Operating expenses$10,133 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$578 division median $1,844
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$87,629 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Julius Higginbotham head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Kenyon College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,184undergraduates · 2,184 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
31%admitted · of 8,218 applicants
SAT middle 50%1360 – 1500
ACT middle 50%31 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
87%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
37on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$21,421 $579 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$87,629
$44,470net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$87,590
Average net price$44,470
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,865
$30–48k$11,666
$48–75k$13,777
$75–110k$22,995
$110k and up$45,073
Tuition & fees
$69,330

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.74violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.74
Property0.89
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 13 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences87 · 23%
English55 · 15%
Biological sciences48 · 13%
Visual & performing arts48 · 13%
Psychology25 · 7%

Research Kenyon College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Kenyon CollegeDenison University · 22 miOtterbein University · 33 miAshland University · 34 miOhio Wesleyan University · 36 miThe College of Wooster · 39 miOhio Dominican University · 39 miCapital University · 41 miThe Ohio State University · 41 miMuskingum University · 44 miMalone University · 62 miWalsh University · 64 miOberlin College · 64 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference22122$316k—17%
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference33132$176k—83%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference34171$693k—81%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference36103$140k—51%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference39162$153k—54%
Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference3949$105k—85%
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4151$106k—73%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference41101$2.3M97051%
Muskingum University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4432$56k—82%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference62125$558k—76%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference64135$423k—78%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6437$57k—33%

Other men's track & field programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Denison University122$316k$2,589—vs
John Carroll University147$256k$1,743—vs
Wittenberg University75$211k$2,812—vs
DePauw University140$189k$1,350—vs
The College of Wooster162$153k$941—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University103$140k$1,357—vs
Oberlin College37$57k$1,540—vs
Kenyon College37$21k$578—vs
Wabash College————vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked