Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Oberlin College›Men's Track & Field
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

Oberlin College Men's Track & Field

Oberlin, OH · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Oberlin College overview
37
Roster
2024–25 season
$57k
Team budget
28th percentile in Division III
$1,540
Per roster spot
median $1,844
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
33%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Oberlin College fields a men's track & field team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, below the median of 50, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $56,984, below the median of $93k — $1,540 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$57k
Spend per player$1,540
Roster size37
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$4k$1.1M
this programevery Division III men's track & field program

Roster sizes

6226
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster37 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$56,984 for the year
  • Operating expenses$13,700 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,540 division median $1,844
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$100,735 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ben Wach head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Oberlin College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,966undergraduates · 2,976 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
33%admitted · of 11,039 applicants
SAT middle 50%1370 – 1510
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
79%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
37on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$56,984 $1,540 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$100,735
$50,484net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$87,404
Average net price$50,484
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,257
$30–48k$13,640
$48–75k$23,475
$75–110k$36,946
$110k and up$48,245
Tuition & fees
$64,646

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.18violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.18
Property0.34
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Visual & performing arts223 · 34%
Social sciences80 · 12%
Biological sciences66 · 10%
Area, ethnic & gender studies35 · 5%
English34 · 5%

Research Oberlin College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Oberlin CollegeBaldwin Wallace University · 20 miAshland University · 30 miCase Western Reserve University · 35 miThe College of Wooster · 36 miJohn Carroll University · 38 miUniversity of Akron · 40 miUrsuline College · 41 miHeidelberg University · 51 miTiffin University · 52 miWalsh University · 53 miMalone University · 54 miHiram College · 56 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference20159$224k—77%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference30171$693k—81%
Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association3550$95k—29%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference36162$153k—54%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference38147$256k—81%
University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference4099$712k96971%
Ursuline College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference41———84%
Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5162$205k—68%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference52199$674k—80%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference53135$423k—78%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference54125$558k—76%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5635$52k—93%

Other men's track & field programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Denison University122$316k$2,589—vs
John Carroll University147$256k$1,743—vs
Wittenberg University75$211k$2,812—vs
DePauw University140$189k$1,350—vs
The College of Wooster162$153k$941—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University103$140k$1,357—vs
Oberlin College37$57k$1,540—vs
Kenyon College37$21k$578—vs
Wabash College————vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked