Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Ohio Northern University›Men's Track & Field
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

Ohio Northern University Men's Track & Field

Ada, OH · the Polar Bears · Ohio Northern University overview
87
Roster
2024–25 season
$135k
Team budget
69th percentile in Division III
$1,553
Per roster spot
median $1,844
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
73%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Ohio Northern University fields a men's track & field team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 87 players, well above the median of 50, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $135,130, above the median of $93k — $1,553 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$135k
Spend per player$1,553
Roster size87
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$4k$1.1M
this programevery Division III men's track & field program

Roster sizes

6226
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster87 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$135,130 for the year
  • Operating expenses$57,008 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,553 division median $1,844
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$65,803 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jason Maus head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Ohio Northern University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,592undergraduates · 3,042 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
United Methodist
73%admitted · of 4,537 applicants
SAT middle 50%1173 – 1376
ACT middle 50%25 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
87on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$135,130 $1,553 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$65,803
$26,396net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$54,486
Average net price$26,396
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,389
$30–48k$21,125
$48–75k$22,253
$75–110k$26,769
$110k and up$29,022
Tuition & fees
$37,600

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.27violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.27
Property0.64
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing103 · 22%
Engineering102 · 22%
Business69 · 15%
Biological sciences26 · 6%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation23 · 5%

Research Ohio Northern University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Ohio Northern UniversityBluffton University · 10 miUniversity of Findlay · 22 miTiffin University · 41 miHeidelberg University · 42 miOhio Wesleyan University · 51 miWittenberg University · 58 miOtterbein University · 64 miThe Ohio State University · 68 miWright State University · 69 miCedarville University · 70 miOhio Dominican University · 71 miPurdue University Fort Wayne · 71 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bluffton University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference1061$84k—61%
University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference22150$769k—86%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference41199$674k—80%
Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4262$205k—68%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference51103$140k—51%
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5875$211k—91%
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference64132$176k—83%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference68101$2.3M97051%
Wright State University Division I · Horizon League69100$236k—95%
Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference7068$251k—63%
Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference7149$105k—85%
Purdue University Fort Wayne Division I · Horizon League7145$169k—86%

Other men's track & field programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Mount Union226$257k$1,136—vs
Baldwin Wallace University159$224k$1,411—vs
Heidelberg University62$205k$3,309—vs
Otterbein University132$176k$1,330—vs
Ohio Northern University87$135k$1,553—vs
Capital University51$106k$2,074—vs
Marietta College60$73k$1,213—vs
Muskingum University32$56k$1,736—vs
Wilmington College (Ohio)33$51k$1,535—vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked