Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Baldwin Wallace University›Men's Track & Field
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

Baldwin Wallace University Men's Track & Field

Berea, OH · the Yellow Jackets · Baldwin Wallace University overview
159
Roster
2024–25 season
$224k
Team budget
88th percentile in Division III
$1,411
Per roster spot
median $1,844
10
Coaches
2 head · 8 assistant
77%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Baldwin Wallace University fields a men's track & field team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 159 players, well above the median of 50, with 2 head coaches and 8 assistants. Team expenses were $224,407, well above the median of $93k — $1,411 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$224k
Spend per player$1,411
Roster size159
Coaching staff10

Team budgets across the division

$4k$1.1M
this programevery Division III men's track & field program

Roster sizes

6226
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster159 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff2 head, 8 assistant
  • Team expenses$224,407 for the year
  • Operating expenses$89,367 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,411 division median $1,844
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$90,966 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Joe Eby head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Baldwin Wallace University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,809undergraduates · 3,308 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
77%admitted · of 4,384 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1285
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
159on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$224,407 $1,411 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
2 head · 8 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$90,966
$28,190net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$58,958
Average net price$28,190
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,095
$30–48k$21,648
$48–75k$23,535
$75–110k$27,515
$110k and up$30,725
Tuition & fees
$38,086

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.71violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.71
Property0.20
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Visual & performing arts121 · 20%
Business107 · 17%
Health professions & nursing67 · 11%
Education51 · 8%
Biological sciences48 · 8%

Research Baldwin Wallace University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Baldwin Wallace UniversityCase Western Reserve University · 16 miJohn Carroll University · 18 miOberlin College · 20 miUrsuline College · 22 miUniversity of Akron · 27 miHiram College · 37 miLake Erie College · 39 miThe College of Wooster · 39 miWalsh University · 43 miAshland University · 43 miMalone University · 45 miUniversity of Mount Union · 50 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association1650$95k—29%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference18147$256k—81%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2037$57k—33%
Ursuline College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference22———84%
University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference2799$712k96971%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3735$52k—93%
Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference3948$254k—64%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference39162$153k—54%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference43135$423k—78%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference43171$693k—81%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference45125$558k—76%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference50226$257k—80%

Other men's track & field programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Mount Union226$257k$1,136—vs
Baldwin Wallace University159$224k$1,411—vs
Heidelberg University62$205k$3,309—vs
Otterbein University132$176k$1,330—vs
Ohio Northern University87$135k$1,553—vs
Capital University51$106k$2,074—vs
Marietta College60$73k$1,213—vs
Muskingum University32$56k$1,736—vs
Wilmington College (Ohio)33$51k$1,535—vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked