Malone University Men's Track & Field
Malone University fields a men's track & field team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 125 players, well above the median of 70, with 2 head coaches and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $557,915, well above the median of $288k — $4,463 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $2,057,426 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,531 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster125 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff2 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$557,915 for the year
- Operating expenses$61,065 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$4,463 division median $3,886
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,057,426 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,531 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$18,296 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Zach Fresenko head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Jack Hazen | Coach Emeritus | On file · sign in |
| Macey Hicks | Graduate Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Austin Underwood | Graduate Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Jeb Ford | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Deana Fresenko | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Chris Beemiller | Graduate Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Noah Chaplik | Volunteer Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Bill Huntington | Volunteer Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Travis Morgan | Volunteer Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Friends
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 51%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $557,915 $4,463 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 2 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,057,426
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $18,296
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $36,120
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Malone University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 3 | 135 | $423k | — | 78% | |
| University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 15 | 226 | $257k | — | 80% | |
| University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference | 19 | 99 | $712k | 969 | 71% | |
| The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 29 | 162 | $153k | — | 54% | |
| Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 36 | 35 | $52k | — | 93% | |
| Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League | 43 | 137 | $696k | 953 | 80% | |
| Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 45 | 159 | $224k | — | 77% | |
| Ursuline College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 47 | — | — | — | 84% | |
| John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 47 | 147 | $256k | — | 81% | |
| Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association | 49 | 50 | $95k | — | 29% | |
| Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 49 | 171 | $693k | — | 81% | |
| Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 50 | 25 | $33k | — | 72% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Findlay | 150 | $769k | $5,127 | — | vs | |
| Ashland University | 171 | $693k | $4,052 | — | vs | |
| Tiffin University | 199 | $674k | $3,387 | — | vs | |
| Malone University | 125 | $558k | $4,463 | — | vs | |
| Northwood University | 65 | $431k | $6,626 | — | vs | |
| Walsh University | 135 | $423k | $3,134 | — | vs | |
| Lake Erie College | 48 | $254k | $5,294 | — | vs | |
| Cedarville University | 68 | $251k | $3,683 | — | vs | |
| Ohio Dominican University | 49 | $105k | $2,150 | — | vs | |
| Thomas More University | 23 | $67k | $2,921 | — | vs | |
| Hillsdale College | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Ursuline College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked