University of Kentucky Softball
University of Kentucky fields a softball team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,236,817, well above the median of $1.1M — $154,134 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 4 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 989, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,404,713 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $25,800 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster21 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 room for 4
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$3,236,817 for the year
- Operating expenses$814,240 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$154,134 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 989 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,404,713 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$25,800 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$1,006,502 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Rachel Lawson head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,236,817 $154,134 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,404,713
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $1,006,502
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $13,212 in-state · $33,406 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 34 burglaries · 98 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 21 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Kentucky
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 1 | 20 | $201k | — | 85% | |
| Asbury University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 15 | 17 | $111k | — | 64% | |
| Kentucky State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 22 | 15 | $185k | — | 93% | |
| Eastern Kentucky University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 23 | 22 | $986k | 978 | 78% | |
| Centre College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 31 | 17 | $124k | — | 54% | |
| Berea College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 34 | 13 | $147k | — | 33% | |
| Morehead State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 59 | 18 | $698k | 997 | 82% | |
| Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 66 | 28 | $691k | — | 94% | |
| Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 68 | 29 | $233k | — | 97% | |
| Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League | 68 | 21 | $644k | 990 | 96% | |
| University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 69 | 22 | $1.7M | 994 | 81% | |
| Spalding University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 70 | 24 | $146k | — | 99% |
Other softball programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Oklahoma room for 3 | 22 | $8.2M | $370,715 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville 4 over cap | 29 | $4.7M | $162,686 | 1000 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station 6 over cap | 31 | $4.5M | $144,868 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Florida at cap | 25 | $4.4M | $177,583 | 991 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia 2 over cap | 27 | $4M | $147,058 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Alabama room for 4 | 21 | $3.9M | $185,133 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Mississippi 1 over cap | 26 | $3.9M | $148,256 | 989 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University 1 over cap | 26 | $3.8M | $145,652 | 982 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia at cap | 25 | $3.7M | $146,339 | 989 | vs | |
| Auburn University at cap | 25 | $3.7M | $146,242 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Austin room for 5 | 20 | $3.6M | $181,515 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville room for 3 | 22 | $3.6M | $164,043 | 1000 | vs | |
| Mississippi State University room for 3 | 22 | $3.3M | $149,526 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Georgia room for 4 | 21 | $3.3M | $156,128 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky room for 4 | 21 | $3.2M | $154,134 | 991 | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked