The University of Tulsa Men's Track & Field
The University of Tulsa fields a men's track & field team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, well below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $488,686, below the median of $812k — $15,271 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's track & field programs. That leaves room for 13 under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 977, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $10,173,077 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $41,864 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster32 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 room for 13
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$488,686 for the year
- Operating expenses$50,488 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$15,271 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 960 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$10,173,077 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$41,864 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$588,112 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Taylor M Gulley head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 73%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $488,686 $15,271 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $10,173,077
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $588,112
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $48,102
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 18 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research The University of Tulsa
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oral Roberts University Division I · The Summit League | 7 | 92 | $582k | 985 | 99% | |
| Rogers State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 21 | 83 | $329k | — | — | |
| Oklahoma State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 63 | 36 | $2M | 976 | 71% | |
| Oklahoma Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 78 | 117 | $679k | — | 56% | |
| Oklahoma Christian University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 93 | 107 | $501k | — | 97% | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 99 | 110 | $5.7M | 963 | 72% | |
| East Central University Division II · Great American Conference | 104 | 47 | $355k | — | 66% | |
| Southern Nazarene University Division II · Great American Conference | 104 | 35 | $56k | — | — | |
| Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 105 | 101 | $599k | — | 97% | |
| University of Oklahoma Division I · Southeastern Conference | 106 | 93 | $3.6M | 963 | 77% | |
| Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 110 | 168 | $836k | — | 88% | |
| Wichita State University Division I · American Conference | 131 | 111 | $1.4M | 983 | 95% |
Other men's track & field programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulane University 7 over cap | 52 | $1.7M | $33,082 | 955 | vs | |
| Rice University 39 over cap | 84 | $1.7M | $20,423 | 981 | vs | |
| University of South Florida 33 over cap | 78 | $1.6M | $21,005 | 974 | vs | |
| University of Memphis 53 over cap | 98 | $1.5M | $14,983 | 973 | vs | |
| Wichita State University 66 over cap | 111 | $1.4M | $12,479 | 983 | vs | |
| University of North Texas 72 over cap | 117 | $1.1M | $9,336 | 962 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio 23 over cap | 68 | $1M | $14,919 | 972 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte 103 over cap | 148 | $887k | $5,994 | 952 | vs | |
| East Carolina University 24 over cap | 69 | $865k | $12,537 | 961 | vs | |
| The University of Tulsa room for 13 | 32 | $489k | $15,271 | 985 | vs |
Every American Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked