University of Oklahoma Men's Track & Field
University of Oklahoma fields a men's track & field team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 93 players, about the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $3,595,005, well above the median of $812k — $38,655 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 48 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 963, about the median of 977, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $10,356,127 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $30,730 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster93 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 48 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$3,595,005 for the year
- Operating expenses$797,842 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$38,655 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate963 multi-year; 974 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$10,356,127 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$30,730 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$5,072,037 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| James Thomas head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jay Weaver | Head Cross Country Coach, Assistant Coach - Distance | On file · sign in |
| Austin Davis | Assistant Coach - Horizontal Jumps | On file · sign in |
| Pat Ebel | Assistant Coach, Throws | not on file |
| Deanna Hill | Assistant Coach, Sprints & Hurdles | not on file |
| Juanita Sanchez | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
| Derick Hinch | Assistant Coach, Combined Events & Pole Vault | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 75%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,595,005 $38,656 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $10,356,127
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $5,072,037
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,595 in-state · $26,665 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 40 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Oklahoma
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Nazarene University Division II · Great American Conference | 23 | 35 | $56k | — | — | |
| Oklahoma Christian University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 28 | 107 | $501k | — | 97% | |
| Oklahoma Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 31 | 117 | $679k | — | 56% | |
| East Central University Division II · Great American Conference | 54 | 47 | $355k | — | 66% | |
| Oklahoma State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 67 | 36 | $2M | 976 | 71% | |
| Cameron University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 70 | 34 | $214k | — | — | |
| Oral Roberts University Division I · The Summit League | 102 | 92 | $582k | 985 | 99% | |
| The University of Tulsa Division I · American Conference | 106 | 32 | $489k | 985 | 58% | |
| Rogers State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 127 | 83 | $329k | — | — | |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference | 129 | 78 | $214k | — | 66% | |
| University of North Texas Division I · American Conference | 139 | 117 | $1.1M | 962 | 72% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville 95 over cap | 140 | $5.9M | $42,458 | 974 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville 65 over cap | 110 | $5.7M | $51,451 | 963 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station 83 over cap | 128 | $4.1M | $32,253 | 961 | vs | |
| University of Oklahoma 48 over cap | 93 | $3.6M | $38,655 | 963 | vs | |
| University of Alabama 102 over cap | 147 | $3.4M | $22,815 | 950 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky 40 over cap | 85 | $3.3M | $39,357 | 967 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Austin 68 over cap | 113 | $3.2M | $28,662 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Florida 94 over cap | 139 | $3.2M | $23,174 | 979 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University 46 over cap | 91 | $3.2M | $35,210 | 973 | vs | |
| University of Mississippi 62 over cap | 107 | $3.2M | $29,816 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Georgia 38 over cap | 83 | $3.1M | $36,750 | 969 | vs | |
| Auburn University 41 over cap | 86 | $3M | $35,081 | 976 | vs | |
| Mississippi State University 12 over cap | 57 | $2.8M | $49,300 | 963 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia 34 over cap | 79 | $2.6M | $33,057 | 974 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia 86 over cap | 131 | $2.5M | $19,113 | 956 | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked