Missouri Southern State University Men's Track & Field
Missouri Southern State University fields a men's track & field team in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 101 players, above the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $599,126, well above the median of $288k — $5,931 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $1,663,319 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,297 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster101 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$599,126 for the year
- Operating expenses$125,396 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,931 division median $3,886
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,663,319 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,297 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$82,550 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Bryan Schiding head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Jamie Burnham | Head Coach Men’s and Women’s Cross Country / Assistant Coach Men’s and Women’s Track and Field – Distance | On file · sign in |
| Jason Francis | Assistant Coach Men’s and Women’s Track and Field / Academic Coordinator – Sprints / Hurdles / Combined Events | On file · sign in |
| Ashlan Burton | Assistant Coach Men’s and Women’s Track and Field - Throws | On file · sign in |
| Rajindra Campbell | Volunteer Assistant Coach – Throws | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 35%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $599,126 $5,932 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,663,319
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $82,550
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,400 in-state · $16,800 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Missouri Southern State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 24 | 168 | $836k | — | 88% | |
| Drury University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 65 | 83 | $449k | — | 59% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 68 | 47 | $194k | — | 100% | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 73 | 110 | $5.7M | 963 | 72% | |
| Rogers State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 84 | 83 | $329k | — | — | |
| The University of Tulsa Division I · American Conference | 105 | 32 | $489k | 985 | 58% | |
| Oral Roberts University Division I · The Summit League | 110 | 92 | $582k | 985 | 99% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 122 | 158 | $541k | — | 69% | |
| University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 125 | 16 | $45k | — | 58% | |
| Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 131 | 133 | $486k | — | 98% | |
| Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 134 | 45 | $135k | — | 69% | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City Division I · The Summit League | 134 | 99 | $624k | 968 | 75% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washburn University | 167 | $879k | $5,263 | — | vs | |
| Pittsburg State University | 168 | $836k | $4,976 | — | vs | |
| Northwest Missouri State University | 136 | $762k | $5,602 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Southern State University | 101 | $599k | $5,931 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Missouri | 158 | $541k | $3,423 | — | vs | |
| Emporia State University | 133 | $486k | $3,655 | — | vs | |
| Fort Hays State University | 135 | $422k | $3,128 | — | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | 154 | $376k | $2,440 | — | vs | |
| Rogers State University | 83 | $329k | $3,968 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Western State University | 67 | $321k | $4,794 | — | vs | |
| Newman University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked