Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›University of Arkansas, Fayetteville›Men's Track & Field
Division I · Southeastern Conference

University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Men's Track & Field

Fayetteville, AR · the Razorbacks · University of Arkansas, Fayetteville overview
110
Roster
65 over the D-I cap of 45
$5.7M
Team budget
100th percentile in Division I
$51,451
Per roster spot
median $9,136
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
963
APR
96% of players retained
72%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Arkansas, Fayetteville fields a men's track & field team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 110 players, above the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $5,659,624, well above the median of $812k — $51,451 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 65 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 963, about the median of 977, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,057,606 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,548 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$5.7M
Spend per player$51,451
Roster size110
Coaching staff3
APR963

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M
this programevery Division I men's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster110 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 65 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$5,659,624 for the year
  • Operating expenses$1,349,338 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$51,451 division median $9,136
  • Academic Progress Rate963 multi-year; 946 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible94% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$7,057,606 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$22,548 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,544,123 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Doug Case head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Arkansas, Fayetteville on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
27,472undergraduates · 32,140 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
72%admitted · of 28,186 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1220
ACT middle 50%21 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
110on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45110
65 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate963
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$5,659,624 $51,451 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$7,057,606
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,544,123
$17,475net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$30,008
Sticker, out-of-state$49,032
Average net price$17,475
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,017
$30–48k$14,115
$48–75k$17,379
$75–110k$19,755
$110k and up$20,991
Tuition & fees
$9,748 in-state · $28,772 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.66violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.66
Property0.71
In residence halls
12 burglaries · 38 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
30%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,475 · 30%
Health professions & nursing536 · 11%
Engineering391 · 8%
Communication & journalism298 · 6%
Biological sciences295 · 6%

Research University of Arkansas, Fayetteville

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

University of Arkansas, FayettevilleUniversity of the Ozarks (Arkansas) · 57 miMissouri Southern State University · 73 miRogers State University · 83 miDrury University · 94 miPittsburg State University · 96 miThe University of Tulsa · 99 miOral Roberts University · 99 miSouthwest Baptist University · 114 miHendrix College · 118 miUniversity of Central Arkansas · 118 miUniversity of Arkansas at Little Rock · 139 miLyon College · 144 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference5716$45k—58%
Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association73101$599k—97%
Rogers State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association8383$329k——
Drury University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference9483$449k—59%
Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association96168$836k—88%
The University of Tulsa Division I · American Conference9932$489k98558%
Oral Roberts University Division I · The Summit League9992$582k98599%
Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference11447$194k—100%
Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference11815$45k—53%
University of Central Arkansas Division I · United Athletic Conference118124$722k96790%
University of Arkansas at Little Rock Division I · United Athletic Conference13982$593k95058%
Lyon College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference14425$34k—66%

Other men's track & field programs in the Southeastern Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Tennessee, Knoxville 95 over cap140$5.9M$42,458974vs
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville 65 over cap110$5.7M$51,451963vs
Texas A&M University, College Station 83 over cap128$4.1M$32,253961vs
University of Oklahoma 48 over cap93$3.6M$38,655963vs
University of Alabama 102 over cap147$3.4M$22,815950vs
University of Kentucky 40 over cap85$3.3M$39,357967vs
University of Texas at Austin 68 over cap113$3.2M$28,662978vs
University of Florida 94 over cap139$3.2M$23,174979vs
Louisiana State University 46 over cap91$3.2M$35,210973vs
University of Mississippi 62 over cap107$3.2M$29,816995vs
University of Georgia 38 over cap83$3.1M$36,750969vs
Auburn University 41 over cap86$3M$35,081976vs
Mississippi State University 12 over cap57$2.8M$49,300963vs
University of South Carolina, Columbia 34 over cap79$2.6M$33,057974vs
University of Missouri, Columbia 86 over cap131$2.5M$19,113956vs

Every Southeastern Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked