The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Men's Track & Field
The University of North Carolina at Charlotte fields a men's track & field team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 148 players, well above the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $887,248, about the median of $812k — $5,994 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 103 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 952, about the median of 977, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,579,149 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,082 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster148 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 103 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$887,248 for the year
- Operating expenses$251,687 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,994 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate952 multi-year; 942 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible95% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,579,149 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,082 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$915,585 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Robert Olesen head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 68%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $887,248 $5,995 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,579,149
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $915,585
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,214 in-state · $21,876 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 34 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research The University of North Carolina at Charlotte
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson C. Smith University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 8 | 26 | $116k | — | 43% | |
| Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 10 | 90 | $756k | — | 68% | |
| Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 15 | 90 | $421k | 988 | 14% | |
| Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 18 | 51 | $206k | — | 90% | |
| Wingate University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 27 | 237 | $1.1M | — | 85% | |
| Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 28 | 119 | $117k | — | 95% | |
| Livingstone College Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 29 | 45 | $204k | — | 74% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 30 | 88 | $799k | — | 78% | |
| Winthrop University Division I · Big South Conference | 30 | 112 | $372k | 939 | 75% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 45 | 133 | $492k | — | 81% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference | 53 | 28 | $453k | 934 | 87% | |
| High Point University Division I · Big South Conference | 62 | 179 | $1.6M | 971 | 77% |
Other men's track & field programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulane University 7 over cap | 52 | $1.7M | $33,082 | 955 | vs | |
| Rice University 39 over cap | 84 | $1.7M | $20,423 | 981 | vs | |
| University of South Florida 33 over cap | 78 | $1.6M | $21,005 | 974 | vs | |
| University of Memphis 53 over cap | 98 | $1.5M | $14,983 | 973 | vs | |
| Wichita State University 66 over cap | 111 | $1.4M | $12,479 | 983 | vs | |
| University of North Texas 72 over cap | 117 | $1.1M | $9,336 | 962 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio 23 over cap | 68 | $1M | $14,919 | 972 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte 103 over cap | 148 | $887k | $5,994 | 952 | vs | |
| East Carolina University 24 over cap | 69 | $865k | $12,537 | 961 | vs | |
| The University of Tulsa room for 13 | 32 | $489k | $15,271 | 985 | vs |
Every American Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked