Tulane University Men's Track & Field
Tulane University fields a men's track & field team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 52 players, well below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,720,290, well above the median of $812k — $33,082 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 955, about the median of 977, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $11,564,470 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $47,010 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster52 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 7 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,720,290 for the year
- Operating expenses$332,272 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$33,082 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate955 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$11,564,470 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$47,010 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,081,320 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Adrian Myers head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Agne Eggerth | Associate Head Coach, Track & Field | On file · sign in |
| David Silversmith | Assistant Coach, Cross Country / Track & Field | On file · sign in |
| Stephen Sousa | Assistant Coach, Track & Field | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 89%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,720,290 $33,083 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $11,564,470
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,081,320
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $65,538
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 10 burglaries · 70 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Tulane University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LSU New Orleans Division I · Southland Conference | 7 | 20 | $235k | 971 | 67% | |
| Nicholls State University Division I · Southland Conference | 42 | 65 | $158k | 992 | 96% | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University Division I · Southland Conference | 45 | 83 | $529k | 952 | 94% | |
| Louisiana State University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 71 | 91 | $3.2M | 973 | 74% | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 75 | 60 | $450k | 903 | 50% | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 107 | 31 | $302k | 961 | 99% | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 115 | 133 | $1.1M | 968 | 89% | |
| University of South Alabama Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 127 | 51 | $382k | 982 | 65% | |
| Spring Hill College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 129 | 30 | $310k | — | 59% | |
| Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 147 | 74 | $329k | 981 | 25% |
Other men's track & field programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulane University 7 over cap | 52 | $1.7M | $33,082 | 955 | vs | |
| Rice University 39 over cap | 84 | $1.7M | $20,423 | 981 | vs | |
| University of South Florida 33 over cap | 78 | $1.6M | $21,005 | 974 | vs | |
| University of Memphis 53 over cap | 98 | $1.5M | $14,983 | 973 | vs | |
| Wichita State University 66 over cap | 111 | $1.4M | $12,479 | 983 | vs | |
| University of North Texas 72 over cap | 117 | $1.1M | $9,336 | 962 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio 23 over cap | 68 | $1M | $14,919 | 972 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte 103 over cap | 148 | $887k | $5,994 | 952 | vs | |
| East Carolina University 24 over cap | 69 | $865k | $12,537 | 961 | vs | |
| The University of Tulsa room for 13 | 32 | $489k | $15,271 | 985 | vs |
Every American Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked