Division II · Lone Star Conference
The University of Texas Permian Basin · Rankings
Odessa, TX · City · Public · Master's university · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
8
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#12
Best standing
Architecture · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where The University of Texas Permian Basin sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#13Biggest discount from the stickerof 293 in Division II · #56 nationally75%#22Best for engineeringof 294 in Division II · #194 nationally7.9%#25Lowest net priceof 299 in Division II · #58 nationally$10,143#28Highest-paid head coaches, men's teamsof 295 in Division II · #354 nationally$125,777#29Best for psychologyof 294 in Division II · #70 nationally13.0%#30Lowest net price for families under $30kof 298 in Division II · #143 nationally$7,684
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $125,777 | #28 of 295 | #354 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $85,455 | #46 of 297 | #386 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $25,443 | #83 of 297 | #444 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $9,464,922 | #100 of 297 | #477 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $67,998 | #102 of 295 | #586 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $9,464,922 | #108 of 297 | #487 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $6,772 | #108 of 295 | #449 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $7,438 | #122 of 297 | #460 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $44,732 | #128 of 295 | #563 of 1,052 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $2,597,297 | #145 of 295 | #492 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $34,588 | #166 of 297 | #673 of 1,058 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 34% | #264 of 294 | #619 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #80 of 294 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 14 | #124 of 297 | #617 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 372 | #146 of 297 | #658 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.5 | #165 of 297 | #825 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 8.0% | #203 of 297 | #644 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest test scores | 1,010 | #140 of 173 | #705 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 84% | #156 of 273 | #664 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 43% | #212 of 299 | #927 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 1,718 | #230 of 273 | #940 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 61% | #263 of 299 | #1,020 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 20:1 | #275 of 299 | #1,003 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 7.9% | #22 of 294 | #194 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 13.0% | #29 of 294 | #70 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 7.3% | #55 of 294 | #322 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.7% | #65 of 294 | #328 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 9.7% | #91 of 294 | #203 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.9% | #94 of 294 | #415 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.5% | #104 of 294 | #448 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 3.6% | #128 of 294 | #510 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 18.8% | #133 of 294 | #433 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 4.6% | #135 of 294 | #348 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.1% | #150 of 294 | #458 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.9% | #160 of 294 | #615 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 2.2% | #176 of 294 | #463 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 8.8% | #182 of 294 | #528 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.2% | #189 of 294 | #781 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.3% | #196 of 294 | #816 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.9% | #200 of 294 | #784 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 75% | #13 of 293 | #56 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $10,143 | #25 of 299 | #58 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $7,684 | #30 of 298 | #143 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,780 | #91 of 293 | #563 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $41,074 | #146 of 293 | #735 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $41,074 | #148 of 293 | #330 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,780 | #203 of 293 | #500 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 114 mi | #10 of 299 | #14 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 13.0% | #40 of 299 | #72 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 89% | #55 of 299 | #180 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 4% | #70 of 299 | #289 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 62 | #80 of 292 | #321 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 4,654 | #95 of 299 | #434 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 61% | #127 of 299 | #360 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 39% | #149 of 299 | #679 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 4,654 | #205 of 299 | #652 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 0 | #257 of 299 | #1,008 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 3% | #267 of 299 | #995 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.36 | #59 of 223 | #136 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.36 | #165 of 223 | #673 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 1.07 | #173 of 223 | #553 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2008 | #240 of 300 | #979 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #165 of 256 | #79 of 256 | #237 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #189 of 247 | #163 of 247 | #132 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #95 of 293 | #67 of 293 | #208 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #73 of 294 | #140 of 294 | #50 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 101 peers | #57 of 101 | #35 of 101 | #84 of 101 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #9 of 158 | #22 of 158 | #18 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #47 of 195 | #9 of 195 | #178 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #120 of 183 | #47 of 183 | #170 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #145 of 269 | #99 of 269 | #198 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 71 peers | #47 of 71 | #52 of 71 | #33 of 71 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 91 peers | #67 of 91 | #39 of 91 | #78 of 91 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #88 of 131 | #73 of 131 | #61 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #105 of 178 | #113 of 178 | #46 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #99 of 283 | #113 of 283 | #81 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put The University of Texas Permian Basin on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board