Division II · Lone Star Conference
Texas Woman's University · Rankings
Denton, TX · City · Public · Doctoral/professional university · the Pioneers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
9
Top 10% finishes
of 57 lists
#3
Best standing
Women head coaches · Division II
57
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Texas Woman's University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#3Women coaching women's teamsof 294 in Division II · #6 nationally88%#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#19Most diverse student bodiesof 292 in Division II · #101 nationally72#28Best for health professions & nursingof 294 in Division II · #76 nationally31.9%#30Biggest discount from the stickerof 293 in Division II · #134 nationally69%#31Lowest net priceof 299 in Division II · #74 nationally$10,763
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spending per athlete | $28,080 | #64 of 297 | #423 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $75,701 | #80 of 297 | #488 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $44,667 | #86 of 297 | #457 of 1,058 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $7,566 | #117 of 297 | #455 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $5,138,676 | #248 of 297 | #722 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $5,138,676 | #253 of 297 | #742 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 88% | #3 of 294 | #6 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 10.2 | #188 of 297 | #882 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 183 | #284 of 297 | #1,020 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 1.8% | #287 of 297 | #981 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 6 | #297 of 297 | #1,059 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 7,584 | #65 of 273 | #443 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 74% | #118 of 299 | #687 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 44% | #206 of 299 | #915 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 17:1 | #210 of 299 | #813 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 95% | #223 of 273 | #933 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 31.9% | #28 of 294 | #76 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 4.7% | #86 of 294 | #372 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.2% | #108 of 294 | #400 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 5.8% | #111 of 294 | #276 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 2.0% | #121 of 294 | #307 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.5% | #129 of 294 | #556 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.9% | #152 of 294 | #706 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 6.1% | #155 of 294 | #407 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.4% | #171 of 294 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 1.3% | #199 of 294 | #524 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.6% | #202 of 294 | #776 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.6% | #218 of 294 | #842 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.1% | #226 of 294 | #897 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.3% | #230 of 294 | #883 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #259 of 294 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 10.6% | #261 of 294 | #887 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 69% | #30 of 293 | #134 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $10,763 | #31 of 299 | #74 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $8,378 | #40 of 298 | #170 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $34,782 | #94 of 293 | #171 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,358 | #138 of 293 | #295 of 1,063 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,358 | #156 of 293 | #768 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $34,782 | #200 of 293 | #894 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 88% | #2 of 299 | #18 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 97% | #16 of 299 | #29 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 72 | #19 of 292 | #101 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 10,260 | #23 of 299 | #209 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 11.8% | #56 of 299 | #107 of 1,079 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 8 | #88 of 299 | #459 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #151 of 299 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #258 of 299 | #876 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 3% | #267 of 299 | #995 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 10,260 | #277 of 299 | #877 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 12% | #298 of 299 | #1,069 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.26 | #42 of 223 | #95 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.13 | #44 of 223 | #114 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.26 | #181 of 223 | #710 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1982 | #109 of 300 | #683 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #85 of 256 | #83 of 256 | #99 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #71 of 294 | #53 of 294 | #200 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Gymnastics · 4 peers | #1 of 4 | #1 of 4 | #4 of 4 | — | Women's Gymnastics lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #53 of 269 | #30 of 269 | #198 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #79 of 283 | #146 of 283 | #23 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Wrestling · 33 peers | #26 of 33 | #31 of 33 | #5 of 33 | — | Women's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Texas Woman's University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board