Texas A&M University, College Station Women's Track & Field
Texas A&M University, College Station fields a women's track & field team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 151 players, well above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $4,413,405, well above the median of $939k — $29,227 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 106 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 971, about the median of 987, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,914,617 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,776 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster151 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 106 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
- Team expenses$4,413,405 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,173,032 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$29,227 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate971 multi-year; 948 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,914,617 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,776 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$958,762 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Leroy Burrell head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Liv Ekponé | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Paul Ereng | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Wendel McRaven | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kurt Henry | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Joe Riccio | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Joe Sarra | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mario Sategna | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 84%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $4,413,405 $29,228 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 7 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,914,617
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $958,762
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,841 in-state · $40,328 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 60 burglaries · 191 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 51 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Texas A&M University, College Station
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 42 | 33 | $231k | 991 | 75% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 47 | 95 | $755k | 962 | 85% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 79 | 28 | $99k | — | 39% | |
| Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 79 | 131 | $4.3M | 995 | 51% | |
| Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference | 81 | 75 | $1.1M | 987 | 85% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 83 | 23 | $53k | — | 93% | |
| Rice University Division I · American Conference | 84 | 101 | $2.5M | 997 | 8% | |
| Texas Southern University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 85 | 76 | $569k | 965 | 93% | |
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 86 | 124 | $1.7M | 963 | 70% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 87 | 106 | $3.5M | 991 | 29% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 89 | 32 | $612k | — | 84% | |
| Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 90 | 22 | $68k | — | 91% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanderbilt University 68 over cap | 113 | $5.1M | $44,961 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville 85 over cap | 130 | $5.1M | $38,897 | 973 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville 117 over cap | 162 | $4.9M | $30,483 | 1000 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station 106 over cap | 151 | $4.4M | $29,227 | 971 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia 115 over cap | 160 | $4.3M | $26,891 | 982 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky 64 over cap | 109 | $4M | $36,851 | 976 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University 69 over cap | 114 | $4M | $35,210 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Oklahoma 85 over cap | 130 | $3.7M | $28,375 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Austin 61 over cap | 106 | $3.5M | $32,776 | 991 | vs | |
| Auburn University 62 over cap | 107 | $3.4M | $32,066 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Alabama 79 over cap | 124 | $3.4M | $27,408 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Georgia 48 over cap | 93 | $3.3M | $35,285 | 979 | vs | |
| Mississippi State University 54 over cap | 99 | $3.2M | $32,169 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Florida 70 over cap | 115 | $3M | $26,454 | 963 | vs | |
| University of Mississippi 50 over cap | 95 | $3M | $31,277 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia 74 over cap | 119 | $2.8M | $23,904 | 996 | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked