Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.
Spring Hill College · Rankings
Mobile, AL · City · Private · Baccalaureate college · the Badgers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
4
Top 10% finishes
of 60 lists
#12
Best standing
Architecture · Division II
60
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Spring Hill College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $8,002 | #69 of 295 | #389 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 49% | #104 of 294 | #226 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $7,648 | #114 of 297 | #451 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $21,498 | #141 of 297 | #510 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $2,652,245 | #142 of 295 | #486 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $6,515,135 | #202 of 297 | #620 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $6,298,911 | #207 of 297 | #619 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $29,166 | #220 of 297 | #791 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $24,063 | #233 of 295 | #875 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $44,448 | #260 of 297 | #958 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $25,714 | #267 of 295 | #933 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $45,012 | #277 of 295 | #992 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 34.4% | #49 of 297 | #146 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #80 of 294 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 14 | #124 of 297 | #617 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 293 | #214 of 297 | #846 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 12.7 | #244 of 297 | #996 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 10:1 | #15 of 299 | #132 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 59% | #31 of 273 | #234 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 56% | #93 of 299 | #624 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 2,279 | #196 of 273 | #861 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 66% | #228 of 299 | #954 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 31.6% | #26 of 294 | #58 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 7.1% | #36 of 294 | #185 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 11.7% | #42 of 294 | #111 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 5.6% | #45 of 294 | #226 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.6% | #50 of 294 | #266 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 20.9% | #64 of 294 | #190 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 6.1% | #71 of 294 | #385 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.0% | #144 of 294 | #558 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 6.1% | #155 of 294 | #407 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.5% | #181 of 294 | #769 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.6% | #212 of 294 | #853 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #220 of 294 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #237 of 294 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #238 of 294 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.5% | #243 of 294 | #932 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $11,239 | #102 of 298 | #345 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,212 | #120 of 293 | #643 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $41,356 | #142 of 293 | #728 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $41,356 | #152 of 293 | #337 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,212 | #174 of 293 | #421 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 51% | #192 of 293 | #779 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $20,271 | #194 of 299 | #517 of 1,081 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 851 | #17 of 299 | #56 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 50% | #35 of 299 | #223 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 46% | #59 of 299 | #302 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 59 | #105 of 292 | #398 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 7.2% | #162 of 299 | #396 of 1,079 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 1 | #223 of 299 | #933 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 54% | #232 of 299 | #738 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #237 of 299 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #243 of 299 | #805 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 33% | #277 of 299 | #929 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 851 | #283 of 299 | #1,030 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2018 | #284 of 300 | #1,058 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #76 of 256 | #54 of 256 | #171 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #108 of 247 | #171 of 247 | #25 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #146 of 293 | #104 of 293 | #208 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #153 of 294 | #113 of 294 | #200 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Beach Volleyball · 23 peers | #17 of 23 | #21 of 23 | #1 of 23 | — | Women's Beach Volleyball lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #140 of 195 | #164 of 195 | #40 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #121 of 183 | #139 of 183 | #41 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #107 of 199 | #47 of 199 | #173 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #188 of 269 | #163 of 269 | #162 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #77 of 131 | #106 of 131 | #8 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #127 of 178 | #139 of 178 | #23 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #108 of 229 | #13 of 229 | #186 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #133 of 255 | #31 of 255 | #191 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #121 of 283 | #173 of 283 | #28 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Spring Hill College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board