Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›LeTourneau University›Men's Golf
Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference

LeTourneau University Men's Golf

Longview, TX · the Buzz · LeTourneau University overview
18
Roster
2024–25 season
$114k
Team budget
78th percentile in Division III
$6,310
Per roster spot
median $5,635
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
41%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

LeTourneau University fields a men's golf team in the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, well above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $113,591, well above the median of $65k — $6,310 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$114k
Spend per player$6,310
Roster size18
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$113,591 for the year
  • Operating expenses$69,576 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,310 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$24,662 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
J. Paul Leslie III head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put LeTourneau University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,227undergraduates · 3,389 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Interdenominational
41%admitted · of 3,518 applicants
SAT middle 50%1140 – 1370
ACT middle 50%23 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
61%
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$113,591 $6,311 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$24,662
$27,007net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,258
Average net price$27,007
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,589
$30–48k$21,319
$48–75k$24,073
$75–110k$26,469
$110k and up$29,482
Tuition & fees
$35,500

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.10
Property0.30
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Engineering101 · 25%
Transportation56 · 14%
Business54 · 14%
Engineering technologies37 · 9%
Multidisciplinary studies30 · 8%

Research LeTourneau University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

LeTourneau UniversityEast Texas Baptist University · 21 miThe University of Texas at Tyler · 33 miCentenary College (Louisiana) · 58 miEast Texas A&M University · 87 miSouthern Arkansas University · 104 miLouisiana Tech University · 121 miSouthern Methodist University · 122 miUniversity of Texas at Dallas · 123 miUniversity of Dallas · 130 miSam Houston State University · 130 miDallas Baptist University · 130 miUniversity of Texas at Arlington · 140 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
East Texas Baptist University Division III · American Southwest Conference2110$119k—60%
The University of Texas at Tyler Division II · Lone Star Conference339$311k—92%
Centenary College (Louisiana) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference5810$31k—54%
East Texas A&M University Division I · Southland Conference879$320k—93%
Southern Arkansas University Division II · Great American Conference10411$149k—67%
Louisiana Tech University Division I · Sun Belt Conference12110$412k94173%
Southern Methodist University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference12210$1.3M98761%
University of Texas at Dallas Division II · Lone Star Conference12312$135k—65%
University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference13013$100k—54%
Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA1309$543k98885%
Dallas Baptist University Division II · Lone Star Conference1309$420k—91%
University of Texas at Arlington Division I · United Athletic Conference1409$352k97281%

Other men's golf programs in the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
LeTourneau University18$114k$6,310—vs
Texas Lutheran University14$110k$7,877—vs
Concordia University Texas7$109k$15,523—vs
University of Dallas13$100k$7,671—vs
Hendrix College15$90k$5,982—vs
University of St. Thomas (Texas)11$83k$7,577—vs
Centenary College (Louisiana)10$31k$3,123—vs

Every Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked