Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Southern Illinois University at Carbondale›Women's Track & Field
Division I · Missouri Valley Conference

Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Women's Track & Field

98
Roster
53 over the D-I cap of 45
$714k
Team budget
34th percentile in Division I
$7,286
Per roster spot
median $10,430
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
988
APR
99% of players retained
90%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Southern Illinois University at Carbondale fields a women's track & field team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 98 players, about the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $714,055, below the median of $939k — $7,286 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 53 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,464,328 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,183 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$714k
Spend per player$7,286
Roster size98
Coaching staff5
APR988

Team budgets across the division

$27k$5.1M
this programevery Division I women's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15269
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster98 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 53 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$714,055 for the year
  • Operating expenses$154,688 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,286 division median $10,430
  • Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,464,328 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,183 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$175,135 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Richard Jones head coachHead Coachnot on file
Jake BrydsonAssistant Coach (Jumps)On file · sign in
Jeneva StevensAssistant Coach (Throws)On file · sign in
Angelina RamosCross Country Head Coach / Assistant Coach (Distance)On file · sign in
DeShawn Marshall Jr.Assistant Coach (Sprints)On file · sign in
Put Southern Illinois University at Carbondale on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,195undergraduates · 11,359 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
90%admitted · of 10,401 applicants
SAT middle 50%910 – 1140
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
54%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
98on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4598
53 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate988
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$714,055 $7,286 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,464,328
Recruiting spend, women's
$175,135
$16,131net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$29,409
Average net price$16,131
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,928
$30–48k$12,082
$48–75k$13,206
$75–110k$22,819
$110k and up$23,582
Tuition & fees
$13,244

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.79violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.79
Property0.71
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
11%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 31 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing189 · 11%
Education181 · 10%
Business157 · 9%
Transportation154 · 9%
Engineering technologies132 · 7%

Research Southern Illinois University at Carbondale

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Southern Illinois University at CarbondaleSoutheast Missouri State University · 33 miMcKendree University · 70 miGreenville University · 82 miSaint Louis University · 84 miUniversity of Southern Indiana · 86 miSouthern Illinois University Edwardsville · 86 miWebster University · 86 miWashington University in St. Louis · 88 miMurray State University · 91 miUniversity of Evansville · 94 miMaryville University of Saint Louis · 95 miUniversity of Tennessee at Martin · 97 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Southeast Missouri State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference3383$685k96179%
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference7069$527k—64%
Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8271$147k—95%
Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference84112$652k99381%
University of Southern Indiana Division I · Ohio Valley Conference8670$321k—95%
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference86100$401k100097%
Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8611$31k—58%
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association88161$448k—12%
Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference91136$958k98786%
University of Evansville Division I · Missouri Valley Conference9418$56k100078%
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference95106$327k—94%
University of Tennessee at Martin Division I · Ohio Valley Conference9754$475k97287%

Other women's track & field programs in the Missouri Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Indiana State University 81 over cap126$1.2M$9,339988vs
Belmont University 23 over cap68$1.1M$15,850984vs
Bradley University 45 over cap90$1M$11,505992vs
Murray State University 91 over cap136$958k$7,042987vs
Illinois State University 73 over cap118$917k$7,770984vs
Drake University 35 over cap80$878k$10,975969vs
University of Northern Iowa 100 over cap145$758k$5,229989vs
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale 53 over cap98$714k$7,286988vs
University of Illinois Chicago 31 over cap76$337k$4,436994vs
Valparaiso University 16 over cap61$218k$3,573972vs
University of Evansville room for 2718$56k$3,0881000vs

Every Missouri Valley Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked