Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Women's Track & Field
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville fields a women's track & field team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 100 players, about the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $401,198, well below the median of $939k — $4,011 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 55 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,568,104 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,801 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster100 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 55 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$401,198 for the year
- Operating expenses$105,102 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$4,011 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,568,104 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,801 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$72,547 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Marcus Evans head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Erin Wykoff | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Josh Wolfe | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $401,198 $4,012 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,568,104
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $72,547
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,025
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 16 | 69 | $527k | — | 64% | |
| Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 17 | 112 | $652k | 993 | 81% | |
| Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association | 20 | 161 | $448k | — | 12% | |
| Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 22 | 19 | $56k | — | 44% | |
| Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 23 | 11 | $31k | — | 58% | |
| Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 27 | 61 | $634k | — | 66% | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 29 | 106 | $327k | — | 94% | |
| Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 32 | 71 | $147k | — | 95% | |
| Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 35 | 14 | $31k | — | 80% | |
| Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference | 66 | 61 | $136k | — | 75% | |
| University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 68 | 56 | $182k | — | 84% | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 86 | 98 | $714k | 988 | 90% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Ohio Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southeast Missouri State University 38 over cap | 83 | $685k | $8,250 | 961 | vs | |
| Lindenwood University 16 over cap | 61 | $634k | $10,387 | — | vs | |
| Tennessee State University 5 over cap | 50 | $552k | $11,032 | 980 | vs | |
| Eastern Illinois University 36 over cap | 81 | $490k | $6,052 | 972 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Martin 9 over cap | 54 | $475k | $8,790 | 972 | vs | |
| Western Illinois University 45 over cap | 90 | $459k | $5,101 | 966 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville 55 over cap | 100 | $401k | $4,011 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Southern Indiana 25 over cap | 70 | $321k | $4,589 | — | vs | |
| Morehead State University 21 over cap | 66 | $223k | $3,379 | 971 | vs |
Every Ohio Valley Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked