Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Illinois State University›Women's Track & Field
Division I · Missouri Valley Conference

Illinois State University Women's Track & Field

Normal, IL · the Redbirds · Illinois State University overview
118
Roster
73 over the D-I cap of 45
$917k
Team budget
48th percentile in Division I
$7,770
Per roster spot
median $10,430
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
984
APR
98% of players retained
89%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Illinois State University fields a women's track & field team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 118 players, above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $916,966, about the median of $939k — $7,770 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 73 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 984, about the median of 987, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,835,397 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,049 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$917k
Spend per player$7,770
Roster size118
Coaching staff6
APR984

Team budgets across the division

$27k$5.1M
this programevery Division I women's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15269
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster118 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 73 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$916,966 for the year
  • Operating expenses$173,531 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,770 division median $10,430
  • Academic Progress Rate984 multi-year; 981 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,835,397 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$14,049 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$123,794 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jeff Bovee head coachHead Coachnot on file
Jake GillumAssistant Coach (Distance)On file · sign in
Steve LukeAssistant Coach (Pole Vault)On file · sign in
Theresa ScottAssistant Coach (Sprints / Hurdles)On file · sign in
Mike TurkAssistant Coach (Throws)On file · sign in
Austin WestAssistant Coach (Jumps / Multi)On file · sign in
Davis NguyAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Claire FuhlhageDirector of T&F / XC Operations, Assistant Coach (Distance)On file · sign in
Put Illinois State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
18,450undergraduates · 20,989 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
89%admitted · of 20,884 applicants
SAT middle 50%1010 – 1230
ACT middle 50%22 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
118on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45118
73 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate984
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$916,966 $7,771 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,835,397
Recruiting spend, women's
$123,794
$20,871net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$34,309
Sticker, out-of-state$46,374
Average net price$20,871
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,075
$30–48k$11,994
$48–75k$16,424
$75–110k$23,818
$110k and up$26,853
Tuition & fees
$14,121 in-state · $23,479 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.87violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.87
Property0.11
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 43 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business973 · 22%
Education818 · 18%
Health professions & nursing407 · 9%
Communication & journalism258 · 6%
Computer & information sciences247 · 5%

Research Illinois State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Illinois State UniversityIllinois Wesleyan University · 1 miBradley University · 35 miMillikin University · 46 miUniversity of Illinois Urbana-Champaign · 49 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 63 miKnox College · 78 miEastern Illinois University · 83 miIllinois College · 85 miWestern Illinois University · 89 miLewis University · 89 miMonmouth College (Illinois) · 91 miAurora University · 92 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin1106$188k—45%
Bradley University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference3590$1M99277%
Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin4627$75k—54%
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference4989$3.5M98044%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference6356$182k—84%
Knox College Division III · Midwest Conference7816$85k—71%
Eastern Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference8381$490k97268%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference8561$136k—75%
Western Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference8990$459k96675%
Lewis University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference89113$1M—73%
Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference9120$48k—87%
Aurora University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference9229$84k—85%

Other women's track & field programs in the Missouri Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Indiana State University 81 over cap126$1.2M$9,339988vs
Belmont University 23 over cap68$1.1M$15,850984vs
Bradley University 45 over cap90$1M$11,505992vs
Murray State University 91 over cap136$958k$7,042987vs
Illinois State University 73 over cap118$917k$7,770984vs
Drake University 35 over cap80$878k$10,975969vs
University of Northern Iowa 100 over cap145$758k$5,229989vs
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale 53 over cap98$714k$7,286988vs
University of Illinois Chicago 31 over cap76$337k$4,436994vs
Valparaiso University 16 over cap61$218k$3,573972vs
University of Evansville room for 2718$56k$3,0881000vs

Every Missouri Valley Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked