University of Tennessee at Martin Women's Track & Field
University of Tennessee at Martin fields a women's track & field team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 54 players, well below the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $474,665, well below the median of $939k — $8,790 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 9 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 972, about the median of 987, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,697,837 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,953 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster54 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 9 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$474,665 for the year
- Operating expenses$68,474 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$8,790 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate972 multi-year; 928 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,697,837 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,953 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$31,502 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jolyta Henderson head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Jolyta Fuller | Head Coach | not on file |
| Anthony Palacio | Assistant Coach - Distance | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $474,665 $8,790 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,697,837
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $31,502
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,194 in-state · $16,234 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Tennessee at Martin
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 35 | 136 | $958k | 987 | 86% | |
| Lane College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 49 | 21 | $100k | — | — | |
| Southeast Missouri State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 77 | 83 | $685k | 961 | 79% | |
| Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 85 | 66 | $823k | 993 | 96% | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 97 | 98 | $714k | 988 | 90% | |
| Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 103 | 74 | $209k | — | 50% | |
| University of Memphis Division I · American Conference | 104 | 74 | $1.1M | 974 | 93% | |
| Christian Brothers University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 105 | 38 | $257k | — | 88% | |
| LeMoyne-Owen College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 107 | 10 | $15k | — | 97% | |
| Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 107 | 69 | $1.4M | 979 | 70% | |
| Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 114 | 50 | $552k | 980 | 93% | |
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 116 | 113 | $5.1M | 1000 | 6% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Ohio Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southeast Missouri State University 38 over cap | 83 | $685k | $8,250 | 961 | vs | |
| Lindenwood University 16 over cap | 61 | $634k | $10,387 | — | vs | |
| Tennessee State University 5 over cap | 50 | $552k | $11,032 | 980 | vs | |
| Eastern Illinois University 36 over cap | 81 | $490k | $6,052 | 972 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Martin 9 over cap | 54 | $475k | $8,790 | 972 | vs | |
| Western Illinois University 45 over cap | 90 | $459k | $5,101 | 966 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville 55 over cap | 100 | $401k | $4,011 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Southern Indiana 25 over cap | 70 | $321k | $4,589 | — | vs | |
| Morehead State University 21 over cap | 66 | $223k | $3,379 | 971 | vs |
Every Ohio Valley Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked