Murray State University Women's Track & Field
Murray State University fields a women's track & field team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 136 players, above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $957,821, about the median of $939k — $7,042 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 91 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 987, about the median of 987, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,439,489 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,293 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster136 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 91 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$957,821 for the year
- Operating expenses$230,836 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$7,042 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate987 multi-year; 977 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,439,489 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,293 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$113,108 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Adam Kiesler head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kelsey Riggins | Assistant Track & Field / Cross Country Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jordan Johnston | Assistant Track & Field / Cross Country Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 63%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $957,821 $7,043 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,439,489
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $113,108
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,708 in-state · $19,452 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Murray State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Tennessee at Martin Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 35 | 54 | $475k | 972 | 87% | |
| Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 54 | 66 | $823k | 993 | 96% | |
| Lane College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 73 | 21 | $100k | — | — | |
| Southeast Missouri State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 82 | 83 | $685k | 961 | 79% | |
| Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 89 | 50 | $552k | 980 | 93% | |
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 90 | 113 | $5.1M | 1000 | 6% | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 91 | 98 | $714k | 988 | 90% | |
| Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 91 | 68 | $1.1M | 984 | 96% | |
| Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 92 | 87 | $1.3M | 984 | 67% | |
| Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 93 | 19 | $94k | — | 70% | |
| University of Southern Indiana Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 100 | 70 | $321k | — | 95% | |
| University of Evansville Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 104 | 18 | $56k | 1000 | 78% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Missouri Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana State University 81 over cap | 126 | $1.2M | $9,339 | 988 | vs | |
| Belmont University 23 over cap | 68 | $1.1M | $15,850 | 984 | vs | |
| Bradley University 45 over cap | 90 | $1M | $11,505 | 992 | vs | |
| Murray State University 91 over cap | 136 | $958k | $7,042 | 987 | vs | |
| Illinois State University 73 over cap | 118 | $917k | $7,770 | 984 | vs | |
| Drake University 35 over cap | 80 | $878k | $10,975 | 969 | vs | |
| University of Northern Iowa 100 over cap | 145 | $758k | $5,229 | 989 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale 53 over cap | 98 | $714k | $7,286 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Illinois Chicago 31 over cap | 76 | $337k | $4,436 | 994 | vs | |
| Valparaiso University 16 over cap | 61 | $218k | $3,573 | 972 | vs | |
| University of Evansville room for 27 | 18 | $56k | $3,088 | 1000 | vs |
Every Missouri Valley Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked