Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Saint Louis University›Women's Track & Field
Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference

Saint Louis University Women's Track & Field

Saint Louis, MO · the Billikens · Saint Louis University overview
112
Roster
67 over the D-I cap of 45
$652k
Team budget
30th percentile in Division I
$5,821
Per roster spot
median $10,430
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
993
APR
99% of players retained
81%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Saint Louis University fields a women's track & field team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 112 players, above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $651,991, below the median of $939k — $5,821 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 67 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,676,411 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,944 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$652k
Spend per player$5,821
Roster size112
Coaching staff4
APR993

Team budgets across the division

$27k$5.1M
this programevery Division I women's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15269
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster112 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 67 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$651,991 for the year
  • Operating expenses$168,110 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,821 division median $10,430
  • Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,676,411 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$14,944 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$169,603 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jon Bell head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Saint Louis University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,519undergraduates · 17,202 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
81%admitted · of 15,377 applicants
SAT middle 50%1210 – 1430
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
112on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45112
67 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate993
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$651,991 $5,821 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,676,411
Recruiting spend, women's
$169,603
$30,911net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$73,884
Average net price$30,911
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,869
$30–48k$20,738
$48–75k$22,950
$75–110k$26,695
$110k and up$33,177
Tuition & fees
$53,244

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.47violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.47
Property2.48
In residence halls
30 burglaries · 49 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 26 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing437 · 29%
Business269 · 18%
Biological sciences139 · 9%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation108 · 7%
Engineering97 · 6%

Research Saint Louis University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Saint Louis UniversityWashington University in St. Louis · 4 miWebster University · 7 miMaryville University of Saint Louis · 15 miSouthern Illinois University Edwardsville · 17 miLindenwood University · 18 miPrincipia College · 22 miMcKendree University · 23 miGreenville University · 48 miBlackburn College · 49 miIllinois College · 76 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 82 miSouthern Illinois University at Carbondale · 84 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association4161$448k—12%
Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference711$31k—58%
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference15106$327k—94%
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference17100$401k100097%
Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference1861$634k—66%
Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2219$56k—44%
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference2369$527k—64%
Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4871$147k—95%
Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4914$31k—80%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference7661$136k—75%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference8256$182k—84%
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference8498$714k98890%

Other women's track & field programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Virginia Commonwealth University 54 over cap99$1.5M$14,863991vs
George Mason University 74 over cap119$1.5M$12,246997vs
University of Richmond 70 over cap115$1.4M$12,5891000vs
Fordham University 32 over cap77$1.4M$18,272985vs
University of Rhode Island 85 over cap130$1.4M$10,464986vs
Loyola University Chicago 17 over cap62$1.2M$19,348997vs
Duquesne University 71 over cap116$909k$7,832996vs
University of Dayton 38 over cap83$907k$10,928997vs
La Salle University 46 over cap91$810k$8,905970vs
Saint Joseph's University 85 over cap130$733k$5,639982vs
Davidson College 54 over cap99$676k$6,827991vs
Saint Louis University 67 over cap112$652k$5,821993vs
George Washington University 25 over cap70$575k$8,2211000vs
St. Bonaventure University 63 over cap108$251k$2,3261000vs

Every Atlantic 10 Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked